alan a. greenberg, state bar no. 150827 agreenberg
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 2602(3). 3 “Thing of value” is broadly defined in RESPA and Regulation X. See 12 U.S.C. § 2602(2) (“[T]he term “thing of value” includes any payment, advance, funds, loan, service, or other consideration . . ..”); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(d) (“Thing of value . . . includes, without limitation, monies, things, discounts, salaries, commissions, fees, duplicate payments of a charge, stock, dividends, distributions of partnership profits, franchise royalties, credits representing monies that may be paid at a future date, the opportunity to participate in a money-making program, retained or increased earnings, increased equity in a parent or subsidiary entity, special bank deposits or accounts, special or unusual banking terms, services of all types at special or free

Case 8:15-cv-01973-FMO-AFM Document 10 Filed 12/10/15 Page 11 of 41 Page ID #:605

Page 12: ALAN A. GREENBERG, State Bar No. 150827 AGreenberg

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-12- CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan5 shall be referred to any person.

12 U.S.C. § 2607(a) (emphasis and footnotes added).6

38. Further, section 8 specifies that “[a]ny referral of a settlement service is

not a compensable service, except as set forth in § 1024.14(g)(1),” which sets forth