agenda - unc school of government · botts’ publications include a legal manual for area mental...
[…] defendant is currently on pretrial release for a prior offense, the judicial official may require (current law states “shall require”) the execution of a secured bond in an amount at least double the amount of the most recent prior secured or unsecured bond for the charges or, if no bond has yet been required for the charges, at least $1,000. Preservation of biological evidence. G.S. 15A-268 provides that a custodial agency must preserve physical evidence that is reasonably likely to contain biological evidence collected in the course of a criminal investigation or prosecution. Amended G.S. 15A-268(a5) provides that a duty to preserve may not be waived knowingly and voluntarily by a defendant without a court hearing, “which may include any other hearing associated with the disposition of the case” (quoted words added by this session law).