agenda plumbing /health advisory committee july 7, 2016 … · agenda uniform building code...
[…] This definition, in addition to a guidance document, should act as a guide to regulators and Class V well owners and operators, regardless of well configuration, when determining the most appropriate sampling point to determine compliance.

4. Motor Vehicle Waste Disposal Wells

In its proposal, EPA determined that injection wells located in ground water protection areas that receive waste fluids from the servicing of motor vehicles pose an endangerment to underground sources of drinking water. Motor vehicle waste disposal wells are defined at§ 144.81 (16) as follows "Motor vehicle waste disposal wells receive or have received fluids from vehicular repair or maintenance activities, such as an auto body repair shop, automotive repair shop, new and used car dealership, specialty repair shop (e.g., transmission and muffler repair shop), or any facility that does any vehicular repair work."

B. Industrial Waste Disposal Wells In the July 29, 1998 notice, EPA