agency rules with the force of law: the original convention
[…] Train,541 F.2d ioi8, 1027 (4 th Cir. 1976), aff'd on other grounds, 430 U.S. at 126-36 (relying on section501(a) as source of agency authority to issue legislative regulations establishing effluent limitationsfor categories of sources under section 301 of the Act); cf Am. Iron & Steel Inst. v. EPA, 115 F.3d979, 988 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (holding that the EPA had authority to issue a binding Guidance docu-ment under section 118 of the Clean Water Act, and hence that it was not necessary to considerwhether such a Guidance could be issued under the authority of section 5oI(a)).

636 Ch. 896, 50 Stat. 888 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.).637 42 U.S.C. §§ 36O-3631 (2000).

638 See id. § 3535(d) (giving the Secretary of HUD the power to "make such rules and regula-

tions as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties").639 Id. § 3614a. The Act also gives the Secretary the authority to prescribe the rights of appeal