ag ken paxton - state supreme court writ
[…] as unconstitutional Texas marriage law without staying that ruling
pending the U.S. Supreme Court’s and this Court’s resolution of those
issues.
II.   A BSENT M ANDAMUS RELIEF,  THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER
THREATENS CONTINUED SERIOUS, IMMINENT H ARM.
The trial court’s order has already resulted in the issuance of an
invalid marriage license to a same-sex couple, in violation of Texas law.
That license is invalid because the county clerk relied on a trial-court
order lacking legal authorization. Furthermore, Texas Family Code
section 6.204(b) provides that “[a] marriage between persons of the same
sex . . . is contrary to the public policy of this state and is void in this
 
10
this provision remains in effect, and that provision renders void any
same-sex marriage in Texas, no matter when or where it was entered
into.
Moreover, the district court did not purport to strike down the
common law of marriage in Texas, which has always limited marriage to