administrative management of wounded, ill, or injured soldiersscribed in this army regulation for...
[…] The guidance in this regulation is built on the purpose and intent of the various authorities listed below and can only be superseded by guidance from this proponent.

Page 15: Administrative Management of Wounded, Ill, or Injured Soldiersscribed in this Army regulation for the man-agement and care of wounded, ill, or injured Soldiers by their chain of command

AR 600–77 • 5 March 2019 7

2 – 2. Statutes a. 10 USC 1074, Medical and dental care for members and certain former members. This section of Title 10 Chapter

55 states that “under joint regulations to be prescribed by the administering Secretaries, the following Soldiers are entitled to medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service:” This section refers primarily to Regular Army Soldiers, Soldiers scheduled for active duty orders, Soldiers entitled to retired or retainer pay, or Soldiers without any other health care insurance and not covered by any other health benefits plan, listed as such: