acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] (B) For the purposes of subsection (A)(3), a crime reported more than forty-eight hours after its occurrence is not ‘promptly reported’, absent a showing of special circumstances or causes which justify the delay.” G. Section 16-3-1180(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not exceed fifteen thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim Advisory Board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that extraordinary circumstances exist. In this case, the award may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars. (E) A previously decided award may be reopened for the purpose of increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum provided in this article. In this case the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation shall send immediately to the claimant a

Page 400: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit

STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 96 General and Permanent Laws--2017

610

copy of the notice changing the award. This review may not affect the award as regards any monies paid, and the review may not be made after eighteen months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article unless the director or deputy director determines there is a need to reopen the case as specified in Section 16-3-1120(B)(3).”