acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 96 General and Permanent Laws--2017

622

establishing the Victims of Crime Act of 1984, and the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA-I) established under Title IV of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1944, Public Law No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 (September 13, 1994), and administer all other crime victim service funding as provided by law, including, but not limited to, the authority to solicit for federal formula or discretionary grant awards and foundation funding.” B. Section 23-6-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 23-6-500. There is created a council to administer certain responsibilities of the Department of Public Safety and coordinate certain activities between the department, the Office of the Attorney General, the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and municipal and county law enforcement agencies. The council is to be known as the South Carolina Public Safety Coordinating Council.” C. Section 23-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 23-6-510. (A) The council is composed of the following persons for terms as indicated: (1) the Governor or his designee, to serve as chairman, for the term of the Governor; (2) the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement