acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] Page 160: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit

STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 87 General and Permanent Laws--2017

370

REPORTER’S COMMENTS This section was enacted in 2017 to clarify the probate court’s authority to impose penalties for contempt and to grant a motion for a party to proceed in forma pauperis. Probate Court may waive filing fees for indigent persons in the same manner as other civil cases SECTION 2. Section 8-21-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 8-21-800. The Probate Judge may relieve any party to a proceeding in the Probate Court from court costs in the manner provided in Section 8-21-140, but relief from filing fees and other probate costs is prohibited, except as provided in Section 8-21-810. (1) The Probate Judge pursuant to Rule 3(b), SCRCP and Section 62-1-112, shall grant waivers of filing fees for indigent persons in the same manner as other civil cases. (2) The Probate Judge may relieve any party to a proceeding in the Probate Court from court costs related to fees of a notary public as provided in Section 8-21-140. (3) The Probate Judge is prohibited from waiving fees or court costs associated with the value of an estate or conservatorship as provided in Section 8-21-770(B), except as provided in Section 8-21-810.”

REPORTER’S COMMENTS The 2017 amendment to this section clarifies that the Probate Judge may waive filing fees for indigent persons, the same as in other civil cases.