acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] State criminal history background records check, references removed SECTION 8. Section 37-22-270(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(4) authorize the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry to collect fingerprints on the commissioner’s behalf in order to receive national criminal history background record checks from the FBI to retain for certification purposes and for notification of the commissioner regarding subsequent criminal charges which may be reported to the FBI in accordance with Sections 37-22-140 and 37-22-240;” Loan disclosures, loan estimate under the TILA-RESPA integrated disclosure rule SECTION 9. Section 37-23-75(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(A) At the time the borrower receives the loan estimate under the Real Estate Settlement and Procedures Act (RESPA), the Truth In Lending Act (TILA), and regulations adopted pursuant to both acts including, but not limited to, the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rule, and before the scheduled closing of a consumer home loan, the broker or mortgage broker of a loan must disclose in writing the amount being earned on the loan. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall provide a disclosure form to include the following: (1) the dollar amount of the yield spread premium and the percentage of the yield spread premium in relation to the loan amount. For purposes of this item, ‘yield spread premium’ is the amount paid to the broker by the lender based on the difference between the interest rate at which the broker originates the loan and the par, or market rate offered by a lender;

Page 347: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit

No. 93) OF SOUTH CAROLINA General and Permanent Laws--2017

557

(2) an itemization of dollar amounts for points, fees, and commissions with a combined total given. A percentage of the combined total should be specified in relation to the loan amount; (3) a dollar amount total of items (1) and (2) and a percentage of the total specified in relation to the total amount of the loan; and (4) for a loan that is an ARM as defined in Section 37-23-20(17), a listing of the schedule when the loan may be reset, for each and every reset, and a listing