acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] The only changes involved changes in terms, like use of the term ‘incapacitated individual’ rather than ‘incapacitated person.’ Actions initiated by agents acting within the scope of authority granted

Page 254: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit

STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 87 General and Permanent Laws--2017

464

in a properly executed durable power of attorney are not subject to the requirements of this section.” B. Part 7, Article 5, Title 62 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Part 7

South Carolina Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act

Section 62-5-700. This act may be cited as the ‘South Carolina Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act’. Section 62-5-701. Notwithstanding another provision of law, this part provides the exclusive jurisdictional basis for a court of this State to appoint a guardian or issue a protective order for an adult. Section 62-5-702. In addition to the terms defined in Part 1, Article 5, Title 62, the following terms, as used in the part, apply: (1) ‘Court’ means a probate court in this State or a court in another state with the same jurisdiction as a probate court in this State. (2) ‘Guardianship order’ means an order appointing a guardian. (3) ‘Home state’ means the state in which the alleged incapacitated individual was physically present, including a period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian or protective order; or if none, the state in which the alleged incapacitated individual was physically present, including a period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending with the six months prior to the filing of the petition. (4) ‘Significant-connection state’ means a state, other than the home state, with which an alleged incapacitated individual has a significant connection other than mere physical presence and in which substantial evidence concerning the alleged incapacitated individual is available. In determining, pursuant to Sections 62-5-707 and 62-5-714, whether an alleged incapacitated individual has a significant connection with a particular state, the court shall consider the: (a) location of the alleged incapacitated individual’s family and other persons required to be notified of the guardianship or protective proceeding; (b) length of time the alleged incapacitated individual at any time was physically present in the state and the duration of any absence;