acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] No. 53) OF SOUTH CAROLINA General and Permanent Laws--2017

269

No. 53 (R76, S411) AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 59-53-1410, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CENTRAL CAROLINA TECHNICAL COLLEGE COMMISSION, SO AS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS APPOINTED FROM KERSHAW COUNTY AND TO INCREASE THE TOTAL NUMBER OF COMMISSION MEMBERS ACCORDINGLY. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: Commission member from Kershaw County added SECTION 1. Section 59-53-1410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 13 of 2009, is further amended to read: “Section 59-53-1410. There is created the Central Carolina Technical College Commission representing the counties of Clarendon, Kershaw, Lee, and Sumter. The commission is a body politic and corporate consisting of twelve members. Each member must be appointed by the Governor, upon the recommendation of a majority of the legislative delegation of the member’s respective county, and each member must be a qualified registered elector of the county represented. Six members must be appointed from Sumter County. Three members must be appointed from Kershaw County. Two members must be appointed from Clarendon County. One member must be appointed from Lee County. The terms of all members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. A vacancy must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired portion of the term only. The commission shall organize by electing one of its members as chairman, one as vice chairman, and one as secretary. The terms of appointees expire July first of the appropriate year.” Time effective SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Page 60: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit