acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] When these reductions are required, the director shall inform the public through the media of the reductions as promptly as possible. The reductions apply to all claims or awards not paid as of the effective date of the reductions order. (B) Any award is specifically not a claim against the State if it cannot be paid due to a lack of funds in the Victim Compensation Fund.” N. Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 16-3-1340. (A) A claimant may be represented by an attorney in proceedings under this article. Attorneys’ fees must be paid from the Victim Compensation Fund, subject to the approval of the director, except that in the event of an appeal pursuant to Section 16-3-1140, attorneys’ fees are subject to the approval of the board or its panel hearing the appeal. Attorneys within the Office of the Attorney General shall represent the Department of Crime Victim Compensation in proceedings under this article. (B) Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless the consideration or gratuity is approved by the deputy director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction must for each offense, be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not more than one year, or both.” O. Section 16-3-1350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

Page 404: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit