acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] The board shall meet at least twice each year and must be subject to the call of the chairperson, to consider improvements in and monitor the effectiveness of the Victim Compensation Fund, and to review and comment on the budget and approve the regulations pertaining to the Victim Compensation Fund and the Victim/Witness Assistance Program of Article 14. The members of the board shall receive the same subsistence, mileage, and per diem as is provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions, to be paid from the Victim Compensation Fund as created by this article.” F. Section 16-3-1170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 16-3-1170. (A) No award may be made unless: (1) a crime was committed; (2) the crime directly resulted in physical or psychic trauma to the victim; (3) the crime was promptly reported to the proper authority and recorded in police records; and (4) the claimant or other award recipient has fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies and with the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation. (B) For the purposes of subsection (A)(3), a crime reported more than forty-eight hours after its occurrence is not ‘promptly reported’, absent a showing of special circumstances or causes which justify the delay.” G. Section 16-3-1180(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not exceed fifteen thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim Advisory Board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that extraordinary circumstances exist.