acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state; (5) A vehicle moved solely by animal power; (6) An implement of husbandry; (7) Special mobile equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this State; (8) A pole trailer; (9) A vehicle not required to be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile homes; (10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer’s employees; (11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2); or (12) A moped.” Definitions SECTION 33. Section 38-77-30(5.5)(d), (9), (14), and (15) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(d) Individual private passenger automobile does not include: (i) motor vehicles that are used for public or livery conveyance or rented to others without a driver; (ii) fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, and rescue squad vehicles which are publicly owned; (iii) mopeds;

Page 302: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit

STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 89 General and Permanent Laws--2017

512

(iv) dune buggies, all-terrain vehicles, go carts, and snowmobiles; (v) golf carts; and (vi) small commercial risks. (9) ‘Motor vehicle’ means every self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with these vehicles but excepting traction engines, road rollers, farm trailers, tractor cranes, power shovels and well-drillers, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires but not operated upon rails. Mopeds are considered to be motor vehicles for the purposes of uninsured motor vehicle insurance coverage and underinsured motor vehicle insurance coverage only. For purposes of this chapter, the term automobile has the same meaning as motor vehicle. (14) ‘Uninsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as to which: (a) there is not bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance both at least in the amounts specified in Section 38-77-140; or (b) there is nominally that insurance, but the