acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] C. Section 14-1-205 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “Section 14-1-205. Except as provided in Sections 17-15-260, 34-11-90, and 56-5-4160, on January 1, 1995, fifty-six percent of all costs, fees, fines, penalties, forfeitures, and other revenues generated by the circuit courts and the family courts, except the one-hundred-dollar-filing fee prescribed in Section 8-21-310(11)(a) must be remitted to the county in which the proceeding is instituted and forty-four percent of the revenues must be delivered to the county treasurer to be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer on forms and in a manner prescribed by him. When a payment is made to the county in installments, the state’s portion must be remitted to the State Treasurer by the county treasurer on a monthly basis. The forty-four percent remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows: (1) 72.93 percent to the general fund; (2) 16.73 percent to the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department’s addiction center facilities; (3) 10.34 percent to the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation, Victim Compensation Fund. In any court, when sentencing a person convicted of an offense which has proximately caused physical injury or death to the victim, the court

Page 388: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit

STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 96 General and Permanent Laws--2017

598

may order the defendant to pay a restitution charge commensurate with the offense committed, not to exceed ten thousand dollars, to the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation, Victim Compensation Fund.”