acts and joint resolutions€¦ · (6) for sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the...
[…] Seizure and forfeiture of equipment used in crimes, conforming amendments reflecting transfer of certain victim services SECTION 9. Section 16-15-445(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: “(C) Subject to the limitations of subsection (B), property forfeited pursuant to court order must be destroyed by the arresting law enforcement agency, unless that law enforcement agency can show good cause for retaining the property. Ownership of property so retained vests in the arresting law enforcement agency which may use the property in

Page 414: Acts and Joint Resolutions€¦ · (6) For sales of nondonated alcohol from a wholesaler to the nonprofit organization for use and onpremises consumption at the - special nonprofit

STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 96 General and Permanent Laws--2017

624

the performance of its duties, destroy it, or sell it at public auction. Retained property may be sold at public auction after giving notice, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, of the date, time, and place of the auction and a description of the property to be auctioned. After payment of the expenses of the auction, one-half of the net proceeds may be retained by the arresting law enforcement agency, and one-half must be remitted to the State Treasurer for deposit to the credit of the Office of the Attorney General, South Carolina Crime Victim Services Division, Department of Crime Victim Compensation, Victim Compensation Fund.” Prison Industries, prisoner wages, conforming amendments reflecting transfer of certain victim services SECTION 10. Section 24-3-40(A)(2)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2010, is further amended to read: “(b) if the prisoner is employed in a prison industry program, ten