account stated resurrected: the fiction of implied assent
[…] Account stated is, however, tied to the underlying debt and cannot succeed where there is no debt. How far account stated may be separated from the underlying source of the debt is important because account stated may be used to circumvent consumer protection measures. Trial courts in New York have addressed this problem in two cases and have reached conflicting conclusions. Citibank (South Dakota) N.A. v. Poynton is a short judgment.142 It rejected oppositions to motions for summary judgment based upon two statutory consumer protection provisions: 15 U.S.C. § 1643(b)143 (Federal Truth in Lending Act provision) and New York General Business Law section 517.144 The court explains that account stated is an independent cause of action, and neither an “action by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of the credit card” under the Federal Truth in Lending Act nor a contractual provision caught under the New York law.145 In support of this proposition, Poynton cites W.R. Haughton Training Stables, Inc. v. Mariam Farms, Inc., and Werner v. Nelkin.