a matter of life or death: the visual artists rights act ... · a matter of life or death: the...
[…] In one state, the artist can protect her work while inanother state the artist is left without recourse for any alteration, distortion,or other change, no matter how extreme. This is a varied and unreliableapproach to granting postmortem moral rights.

Yet, even among states that are committed to protecting moral rights,artists may have different protections. California specifically states that the

127. VARA rights may not terminate the day of the artist's death. VARA rights extend tothe end of the calendar year in which they would expire. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(d)(4) (2000)("All terms of the rights conferred by subsection (a) run to the end of the calendar year in whichthey would otherwise expire."); see also note 107 and accompanying text.

128. See N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 14.03(1) (McKinney Supp. 2003); see also Damich,State Statutes, supra note 31, at 324.