a matter of life or death: the visual artists rights act ... · a matter of life or death: the...
[…] 111. Id. § 106A(d)(4).112. Id. § 301(f)(2)(c).113. See NIMMER & NIMMER, supra note 101, § 8D.06[F][1]. The Nimmer treatise claims that

these postmortem rights are sufficient to create Berne compliance since they were the basis forBerne accession. Id. However, as other writers have argued, and as indicated later in this part,while it is true that these state statutes were used as a justification for Berne compliance, they donot technically comply with Berne requirements. See Damich, State Statutes, supra note 31, at 293.

114. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(d)(1). The provision states that "with respect to works of visual artcreated on or after the effective date set forth in section 6 10(a) of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990,the rights conferred by subsection (a) shall endure for a term consisting of the life of the author."

115. Id. § 106A(d)(2).

868 51 UCLA LAW REVIEW 849 (2004)

Page 21: A Matter of Life or Death: The Visual Artists Rights Act ... · A MATTER OF LIFE OR DEATH: THE VISUAL ARTISTS RIGHTS AcT AND THE PROBLEM OF POSTMORTEM MORAL RIGHTS Cambra E. Stem