a guideline for creating local boating ordinances and ... enforcement, waterway marker permits, boat...
[…] Section 30.62(2), Wis. Stats., regulates boat noise. Have decibel readings been taken to determine whether any boats are exceeding the legal decibel limit? If so, enforcement action should be taken under s. 30.62(2), Wis. Stats.

Sections 30.66 and 30.69(3), Wis. Stats., state that personal watercrafts cannot operate faster than slow-no-wake within 100’ of another craft or 200’ of the shoreline of a lake, and that they cannot operate within 100’ of a boat towing a skier, the ski rope, or the skier.

Posting of Local Ordinances Wisconsin Statutes – s. 30.77(4). Publicizing ordinances. “All ordinances enacted under sub. (3) shall be prominently posted by the local authority which enacted them and, for ordinances enacted under sub. (3) (ac) 2., by all local authorities having jurisdiction over the lake, at all public access points within the local authority's jurisdiction and also shall be filed with the department.”

Wisconsin Administrative Code: NR 5.15. Posting requirements. “The posting requirements for local authorities under