a guide to virginia residential landlord & tenant law
[…] charges, attorney fees, and any other charges or damages due as of the date of the

hearing. Also, if the lease or rental agreement so provides, the amount of the rent due

shall include the entire month in which the hearing is held, and thus the rent shall not be

prorated.

Bifurcated Unlawful Detainer Actions

Virginia Code Section 8.01-128 was amended in 2005, 2016 and 2017 to give the

plaintiff the option of bifurcating the unlawful detainer trial on the issue of possession,

and on the issue of final rent and damages. Virginia Code Section 8.01-128 provides in

pertinent part as follows:

The plaintiff may, alternatively, receive a final, appealable judgment for

possession of the property unlawfully entered or unlawfully detained and

be issued a writ of possession, and continue the case for up to 120 days to

establish final rent and damages. If the plaintiff elects to proceed under

this section, the judge shall hear evidence as to the issue of possession on

the initial court date and shall hear evidence on the final rent and damages

at the hearing set on the continuance date, unless the plaintiff requests

otherwise or the judge rules otherwise. Nothing in this section shall

preclude a defendant who appears in court at the initial court date from

contesting an unlawful detainer action as otherwise provided by law.

If under this section an appeal is taken as to possession, the entire case

shall be considered appealed. The plaintiff shall, in the instance of a

continuance taken under this section, mail to the defendant at the

defendant's last known address at least 15 days prior to the continuance

date a notice advising of (i) the continuance date; (ii) the amounts of final

rent and damages; and (iii) that the plaintiff is seeking judgment for

additional sums. A copy of such notice shall be filed with the court.

Unauthorized Practice of Law

Property managers will often attempt to litigate unlawful detainer cases without the

assistance of an attorney. Property managers must be warned of the pitfalls of the

unauthorized practice of law statute. Pursuant to Virginia Code Section 54.1-3904, any