residential property (landlord/tenant) laws, may 20, 2005. · 2012-10-11 · re: residential...
[…] Under common law, notwithstanding leased premises were destroyed, thetenant was still under obligation to pay rent. Legislation has been adopted invarious states providing that if the premises are so destroyed or injured as to be

Page 46: Residential Property (Landlord/Tenant) Laws, May 20, 2005. · 2012-10-11 · Re: Residential Property (Landlord/Tenant) Laws QUESTIONS 1) Has the Wyoming Legislature considered legislation

28

untenantable or unfit for occupancy the tenant may quit and surrender possession ofthe premises:

Arizona Rev.Stat., Sec. 33-343 (1956)

Connecticut Gen.Stat.Ann., Sec. 47-24 (1960)

Michigan Stat.Ann., Sec. 26.1121 (1953)

Minnesota Stat.Ann., Sec. 504.05 (1947)

Mississippi Code Ann., Sec. 898 (1957)

Wisconsin Stat.Ann., 234.17 (1957)

West Virginia in 1931 adopted Section 37-6-28 providing for

“... a reasonable reduction of the rent for such time as may elapse until therebe placed again upon the premises buildings, or other structures, of as muchvalue to be tenant for his purposes as those destroyed, ...”