a guide to the illinois foia (2004)
[…] regarding internal audits of public bodies (subsection 7(1)(n)). The Illinois Supreme Court

    further construed this subsection in Illinois Education Association v. Illinois State Board of

    Education , 204 Ill. 2d 456 (2003). The issue before the court was whether the State Board of

    Education was required to disclose material provided to the Attorney General pertaining to its

    request for an Attorney General opinion. Subsection 7(1)(n) provides an exemption for

    "[c]ommunications between a public body and an attorney or auditor representing the public

    body that would not be subject to discovery in litigation." The court examined whether the

    Attorney General was (1) "representing" the Board and (2) whether the communication would

    not be "subject to discovery in litigation."

    The court held that the Attorney General's opinion writing function is an inherent part