a charitable reading of grey holes aditi bagchi charitable... · aditi bagchi as choi, gulati and...
[…] Consider the following liability waiver.

I hereby RELEASE, WAIVE, DISCHARGE, AND COVENANT NOT TO SUE [“Company”], their officers, agents, or employees (hereinafter referred to as RELEASEES) from any and all liability, claims, demands, actions, and causes of action whatsoever arising out of or related to any loss, damage, or injury, including death, that may be sustained by me, or to any property belonging to me, while participating in such activity, while in, on or upon the premises where the activities are being conducted.

54 196 VA. 493 (1954). 55 See, e.g., UCC § 2-306(2) (“A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.”); Omni Group, Inc, v. Seattle-First Nat’l Bank, 32 Wash. App. 22 (1982) (reading right of cancellation that was subject to feasibility report as implying duty to attempt to obtain such report in good faith). 56 222. N.Y. 88 (1917). 57 Id. at 91.