7. supreme court of virginia panel - vtla.us · supreme court of virginia panel moderator: mary...
[…] expert witnesses. Code § 8.01-401.1 allows an expert witness to "render an opinion or draw

inferences from facts, circumstances or data" she knew or perceived before the hearing, and they

need not be admissible in and of themselves if they are "of a type normally relied upon...

54. Farrell v. Warren Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. (Va. App., 2012) January 10, 2012 Even assuming

that the trial court accepted Dr. Dunn's conclusion on the issue of abuse, we cannot say that doing

so was an abuse of discretion. Code §§ 8.01-401.1 and -401.3 provide applicable guidance for

expert witnesses. Code § 8.01-401.1 allows an expert witness to "render an opinion or draw

inferences from facts, circumstances or data" she knew or perceived before the hearing, and they

need not be admissible in and of themselves if they are "of a type normally relied upon...

55. Grant v. Quigley (Va. App., 2015) January 13, 2015 is called upon to testify. The facts,

circumstances or data relied upon by such witness in forming an opinion or drawing inferences, if

of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions

and drawing inferences, need not be admissible in evidence. Code § 8.01-401.1. The circuit court

ruled that Grant could not ask Dr. Hoffman about his willingness to take a polygraph test because

"[t]he law considers polygraphs to be hocus pocus." See Robinson v. Page 7 Commonwealth, 231

Va. 142, 156, 341 S.E.2d 159, 167 (1986) ("In a long line of cases, spanning...

56. Padula-Wilson v. Wilson (Va. App., 2015) April 14, 2015 ...would have supervised visitation.

"In any civil action any expert witness may give testimony and render an opinion or draw

inferences from facts, circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such witness at or

before the hearing or trial during which he is called upon to testify." Code § 8.01-401.1. The

third-party information relied upon by the witness "need not be admissible" if it is "of a type

normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions." Id.; see

also M.E.D., 3 Va. App. at 400-01, 350 S.E.2d at 221-22 (holding that under the...

57. Salvato v. Salvato (Va. App., 2015) September 15, 2015 ...mother's cross-examination of Dr.

Hoffman, counsel asked her about the children's statements. Counsel specifically asked Dr.