7. supreme court of virginia panel - vtla.us · supreme court of virginia panel moderator: mary...
[…] whole or in part upon inadmissible hearsay, "the statute does not authorize the admission of any

hearsay opinion on which the expert's opinion was based." Todd v. Williams, 242 Va. 178, 181,

409 S.E.2d 450,...

23. Weinberg v. Given, 252 Va. 221, 476 S.E.2d 502 (Va., 1996) September 13, 1996 We discussed

this statute in McMunn v. Tatum, 237 Va. 558, 379 S.E.2d 908 (1989). There, we considered

whether Code § 8.01-401.1 permitted a physician, who had qualified as an expert witness, to

express the opinions of other physicians who were not available for cross-examination. We held

that Code § 8.01-401.1 did...

24. Lawson v. Doe, 239 Va. 477, 391 S.E.2d 333 (Va., 1990) April 20, 1990 We agree with the trial

court. Code § 8.01-401.1 permits an expert witness to render an opinion "from facts,

circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or

trial during which he is called upon to testify." The facts, circumstances, or data such a witness

relies upon, if "of a [239 Va. 483] type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of

expertise," need not be admissible in...

25. Lawrence v. Com., 279 Va. 490, 689 S.E.2d 748 (Va., 2010) February 25, 2010 During its direct