7. supreme court of virginia panel - vtla.us · supreme court of virginia panel moderator: mary...
[…] foundation. See Code §§ 8.01-401.1 and 401.3; Lawson v. Doe, 239 Va. 477, 482-83, 391 S.E.2d

333, 336 (1990); Clark v. Chapman, 238 Va. 655, 664-65, 385 S.E.2d 885, 891 (1989). Expert

testimony is inadmissible if it is speculative or founded on assumptions that have no basis in fact.

See Gilbert v...

17. Com. v. Wynn, 671 S.E.2d 137, 277 Va. 92 (Va., 2009) January 16, 2009 Likewise, Code § 37.2-

908(C) provides that an expert witness testifying at an SVPA trial may state the "basis for his

opinions." Similarly, pursuant to Code § 8.01-401.1, an expert witness may rely upon "facts,

circumstances or data made known to ... such witness" in formulating an opinion; those "facts,

circumstances or data ..., if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of

expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences, need not be…

18. Swiney v. Overby, 377 S.E.2d 372, 237 Va. 231 (Va., 1989) March 3, 1989 We will assume,

without deciding, that expert testimony may be admitted to establish stopping distances.

Nevertheless, the defendant's main premise is erroneous. Qualification of an expert witness does