45 fremont, suite 2000 san francisco, ca 94105·2219...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

suit.

In 1994, SPTCo was sued a second time, for the death of a young child killed by a high-speed Amtrak train at this site. See Complaint, Kim v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co., Super. Ct. for Santa Barbara County (No. SM086667) (1994) enclosed as Exhibit c. Among the allegations in this suit was that SPTCo failed to comply with Public Utilities Code § 1201, which states that "[n]o public road, highway, or street shall be constructed across the track of any railroad corporation at grade • • • without having first secured the permission of the [Public Utilities] commission."