45 fremont, suite 2000 san francisco, ca 94105·2219...
[…] .~---------·-·----~-----------------------------------------

Order No. CCC~96~CD-Ol March 13, 1996 Page 7

SPTCo has been sued two times by individuals who were injured and/or killed while crossing the tracks at Surf. In the first instance, even though the courts found that SPTCo was not liable, which judgment was upheld on appeal, it incurred $100,000 of unreimbursed defense costs. In the second instance, the matter is still in litigation. SPTCo faces allegations, in part, that it failed to comply with:

(a) California Public Utility Code (CPUC) Section 1201 which states that "[n]o public road, highway, or street shall be constructed across the track of any railroad corporation at grade ... without having first secured the permission of the [Public Utilities] commission (PUC);" and