4310-05-p department of the interior office of surface ...€¦ · knoxville field office,...
[…] applicant] has demonstrated that the requisite property rights exist.’” The Virginia
proposed provision SAMS/Sierra Club refer to is at 4 VAC 25-130-130-761.16(e)(3).
They argue that this provision is “fundamentally flawed in at least two respects.”
SAMS/Sierra Club Comment #1: First, SAMS/Sierra Club state that the amendment
would unlawfully shift the burden of commencing property rights dispute litigation to
persons who oppose approval of the permit application, rather than placing the burden
on the permit applicant, which, according to SAMS/Sierra Club, is mandated by
SMCRA at 30 U.S.C. 1260(a). This statutory provision states that “[t]he applicant for
a permit, or revision of a permit, shall have the burden of establishing that his
application is in compliance with all the requirements of the applicable State or
Federal program.” Thus, according to the commenters, a permit applicant must seek
judicial resolution of a property rights dispute in order to satisfy the property rights
component of a VER determination; SMCRA does not, they contend, allow a State
regulatory authority to undertake such an adjudication.