4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] fact.

40 83 FR 37325.

Page 101: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

101

Additionally, the Department is revising the

definition of misrepresentation to better align with the

Federal standard. The Federal standard in these final

regulations requires, in part, a misrepresentation, as

defined in § 685.206(e)(3), of material fact upon which the

borrower reasonably relied in deciding to obtain a Direct

Loan, or a loan repaid by a Direct Consolidation Loan, and

“that directly and clearly relates to: (A) [e]nrollment or

continuing enrollment at the institution or (B) [t]he

provision of educational services for which the loan was

made.”41 The definition of “misrepresentation” proposed in

the 2018 NPRM, however, requires the statement, act, or

omission of material fact to directly and clearly relate

“to the making of a Direct Loan, or a loan repaid by a

Direct Consolidation Loan, for enrollment at the school or