4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] eligibility at the time the school made the representation

regarding the availability, amount, or nature of any

financial assistance available to the student. The

school’s representation must be materially different in

availability, amount, or nature from the actual financial

assistance available to the borrower in order to constitute

a misrepresentation.

Additionally, the Department revised the proposed

definition of the terms “school” and “institution” to align

more closely with the persons or entities who may make a

misrepresentation in 34 CFR § 668.71. Accordingly, these

final regulations expressly define a school or institution

to “include an eligible institution, one of its

representatives, or any ineligible institution,

organization, or person with whom the eligible institution

has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to

provide marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions

Page 136: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

136