4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] Personal

reasons, by their very nature, are individualized. They

are not likely to be documented in a consistent, reliable

Page 390: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

390

manner and it is not always clear what factors ultimately

lead anyone to take action.

We disagree with some commenters’ analysis of the

requirements in 20 USC § 1087(c). The HEA provides that a

borrower may receive a closed school discharge if the

borrower “is unable to complete the program in which the

student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution”

(sections 454(g)(1) and 437(c)(1)), but does not establish

a period prior to the closure of the school during which a

borrower may withdraw and still qualify for a closed school

discharge. The Department has long interpreted the statute