4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] Federal standard in § 685.206(e)(2)(i).

For example, if an employee in the school’s cafeteria

who serves food made a misrepresentation about the

availability, amount, or nature of financial assistance

available to a particular student, that student should

reasonably recognize the employee is not authorized to make

such representations. The Department will take into

consideration whether the school’s employee is authorized

to act on behalf of the school in determining whether to

recover funds from the school.

To address some of the commenter’s concerns, the

Department is revising § 685.206(e)(3)(vii) to clarify that

a misrepresentation may constitute a “representation

regarding the availability, amount, or nature of any

financial assistance available to students from the

institution or any other entity to pay the costs of

attendance at the institution that is materially different

in availability, amount, or nature from the actual

financial assistance available to the borrower from the

Page 135: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

135

institution or any other entity to pay the costs of

attendance at the institution after enrollment.” The

Department recognizes that a student’s eligibility for

financial assistance may change and will examine the

school’s representation in light of the student’s

eligibility at the time the school made the representation

regarding the availability, amount, or nature of any