4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] out agreement, it shows that the school ultimately has

their students’ best interests at heart by giving them the

opportunity to complete their program of study.

Another commenter noted that the proposed changes

would be consistent with existing regulations, which do not

allow students who transferred credits from a closed school

to another school and who finished the program elsewhere to

qualify for a closed school loan discharge.

Another commenter stated that the proposed regulations

are consistent with the statutory requirements in 20 USC

1087(c), the section of the statute that authorizes closed

school loan discharges, if the borrower “is unable to

complete the program in which [he or she] is enrolled due

to the closure of the institution.” In this commenter’s

view, the statute demands a causal connection between the

student’s inability to complete the program of study and

Page 402: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations.