4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] such as personal circumstances or academic dismissal.

Page 386: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

386

Another commenter stated that if a borrower withdraws

before the school closes, the borrower has not suffered any

loss due to the school’s closure.

A commenter, who is opposed to the expansion, noted

that 20 USC § 1087(c), the statute that authorizes closed

school loan discharges, specifies that a borrower is

eligible for a closed school loan discharge only if he or

she “is unable to complete the program in which [he or she]

is enrolled due to the closure of the institution.” This

commenter claimed that the statute required a causal

connection between the student’s inability to complete the

program and the closure of the institution. The commenter

contended that the Department’s current regulations

conflict with section 1087(c) because the regulations allow