4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] requirements or sanctions that apply to some but not all

institutions.

Changes: The Department revises §668.171 to include a

new paragraph at §668.171(d)(5) to read: “As calculated by

Page 471: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

471

the Secretary, the institution has high annual dropout

rates; or”. Proposed paragraph §668.171(d)(5) is now

redesignated §668.171(d)(6). Additionally, the Department

adds paragraph §668.171(c)(3) as follows: “For the period

described in (c)(1) of this section, when the institution

is subject to two or more discretionary triggering events,

as defined in paragraph (d) of this section, those events

become mandatory triggering events, unless a triggering

event is resolved before any subsequent event(s) occurs.”

Page 472: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

472