4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

840

(4) If the Secretary determines that the borrower meets the

applicable requirements for a discharge under paragraph (c) of

this section, the Secretary notifies the borrower in writing of

that determination.

(5) If the Secretary determines that the borrower does not

qualify for a discharge, the Secretary notifies the borrower in

writing of that determination and the reasons for the

determination, and resumes collection.

* * * * *

18. Section 685.222 is amended by:

a. In the section heading, adding the words “and

procedures for loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2017

and before July 1, 2020, and procedures for loans first

disbursed prior to July 1, 2017” after the words “Borrower

defenses”.

b. In paragraph (a)(2), adding the words “and before July

1, 2020” after the words “after July 1, 2017”.

c. In paragraph (b), adding the words “under this section”

after the words “The borrower has a borrower defense”.

d.