4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] regulations. The financial harm must be a consequence of

an institution’s misrepresentation, for the reasons

explained above.

Page 210: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

210

Changes: We thank the commenter for the suggestion

about clarifying what evidence constitutes financial harm.

As a result of that recommendation, we are revising the

text of § 685.206(e)(4) to state that “Evidence of

financial harm includes, but is not limited to, the

following circumstances.” One of these examples is

“extended periods of unemployment upon graduating from the

school’s programs that are unrelated to national or local

economic recessions,” and the Department is revising

“extended periods of employment” to “periods of employment”

in § 685.206(e)(4)(i). Upon further consideration, the

Department determined that “periods of unemployment” is

clearer than “extended periods of unemployment,” as the