4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] exceeds the 180-day look back period. The Department seeks

to avoid the perverse outcome of requiring a student to

enroll in a longer-than-180-days teach-out that they did

not want, in order to reach the 180-day look back date.

As noted above, the list remains non-exhaustive, so

removing these items does not tie the hands of the

Secretary in future situations in the event of a school

closure. We believe that the list provides sufficient

indicators for future determinations of when “exceptional

circumstances” occur.

Changes: The non-exclusive list of exceptional

circumstances in § 685.214(c)(1)(i)(B) (now redesignated §

685.214(c)(2)(i)(B)) has been revised to include: “the

revocation or withdrawal by an accrediting agency of the

school’s institutional accreditation; the revocation or

withdrawal by the State authorization or licensing

authority of the school’s authorization or license to

operate or to award academic credentials in the State; the

termination by the Department of the school’s participation

in a title IV, HEA program; or the teach-out of the

Page 397: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

397

student’s educational program exceeds the 180-day look-back

period for a closed school loan discharge.”

Imposition of Retroactive Requirements

Comments: A group of commenters contended that the

teach-out proposal would impermissibly impose retroactive

requirements on current and past borrowers. These

commenters noted that there is no time limit on when a