4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] evidence to support that assertion. In the commenter’s

view, this type of decision-making does not qualify as a

“good reason” under the APA for changing the closed school

discharge eligibility requirements.

Another commenter opposed the proposed changes to the

closed school discharge regulations to deny loan discharges

to those who were offered a teach-out--even if they did not

complete it. The commenter stated that the statutory

language creating closed school discharges indicates that

Congress intended to make the discharges available to all

students in a program. Specifically, 20 USC 1087(c) reads

that “if a borrower . . . is unable to complete the program

in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the

institution . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the

borrower’s liability on the loan.” The statutory language

does not refer to completing another, substantially

similar, program; nor does it refer to a program offered by

Page 407: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations.