4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] to continue to operate as a going concern.154 The

Department will consider in its review any additional

information provided by the institution at the time it

reports that event.

154 Note: In the 2016 final regulations, we established that for the discretionary triggers, an institution does not meet its financial or administrative obligations if the Secretary demonstrates that the trigger was “reasonably likely to have a material adverse effect on the financial condition, business, or results of operations of the institution,” and included a non-exhaustive list of discretionary triggers. 34 CFR 668.171(g)(2017). In contrast, in the 2018 proposed regulations, we characterized the Secretary’s burden as determining if any of the listed events “is likely to have a material adverse effect on the financial condition of the institution. . .” This phrasing is a technical change for clarity and as a result, we are retaining this phrasing in the final regulations.