4000-01-u department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · action: final regulations....
[…] or its partner, the student would not be eligible for a

Page 374: 4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations. SUMMARY: The Secretary establishes new Institutional Accountability regulations governing

This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.

374

closed school loan discharge unless the school fails to

materially adhere to the terms of the teach-out plan or

agreement with the student.

Changes: In light of the commenter’s suggestions,

proposed § 685.214(c)(1)(ii) (now § 685.214(c)(2)(ii)) has

been revised as follows: “Certify that the borrower (or the

student on whose behalf the parent borrowed) has not

accepted the opportunity to complete, or is not continuing

in, the program of study or a comparable program through

either an institutional teach-out plan performed by the

school or a teach-out agreement at another school, approved

by the school’s accrediting agency and, if applicable, the

school’s State authorizing agency.”

Automatic Closed School Discharges

Comments: A number of commenters, who opposed

granting automatic closed school discharges, stated that

the practice is not good for the school, the government, or

the taxpayer.

Several commenters supported providing automatic