[3410-11-p] department of agriculture forest service 36
[…] (4) Conflicts among different classes of motor vehicle uses of National Forest

System lands or neighboring Federal lands.

In addition, the responsible official would consider:

(5) Compatibility of motor vehicle use with existing conditions in populated

areas, taking into account sound, emissions, and other factors; and

(6) Consistency with trail management objectives.

E.O. 11644 states that its implementing regulations shall direct that designation of

trails and areas for motor vehicle use be based upon certain general criteria, which are set

out in §212.55(a) of the proposed rule. For example, section 3(a) of E.O. 11644 states

that implementing regulations “shall direct that the designation of such areas and trails

will be based upon the protection of the resources of the public lands . . . .” E.O. 11644

also provides that its implementing regulations shall require that designation of trails and

areas for motor vehicle use be in accordance with achieving the objectives in specific

criteria, which are set out in §212.55(b) of the proposed rule. Section 3(a) also states that

implementing regulations “shall further require that the designation of such areas and

trails shall be in accordance with the following – (1) Areas and trails shall be located to

minimize damage to soil, watershed, vegetation, or other resources of the public lands

. . . .”

Page 29: [3410-11-P] DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Forest Service 36

29

The agency believes that these provisions of E.O. 11644 establish the criteria that

must be considered in designating trails and areas for motor vehicle use. The agency