[3410-11-p] department of agriculture forest service 36
[…] the Public Lands,” as amended by E.O. 11989 (May 24, 1977), addresses these concerns.

Section 3(a) of E.O. 11644 directs the Forest Service to promulgate regulations that

provide for designation of trails and areas for off-road motor vehicle use. Pursuant to

section 3(a) of E.O. 11644, the regulations must require that designation of these trails

and areas be based upon protection of National Forest System resources, promotion of

public safety, and minimization of conflicts among uses of National Forest System lands.

Specifically, section 3(a) of E.O. 11644 directs the agency to develop and issue

regulations “to provide for administrative designation of the specific areas and trails on

public lands on which the use of off-road vehicles may be permitted, and areas in which

the use of off-road vehicles may not be permitted . . . .” Section 9(b) was added to E.O.

11644 when it was amended by E.O. 11989. Section 9(b) specifically authorizes the

Forest Service to adopt the policy to designate those areas or trails that are suitable for

motor vehicle use and to close all other areas and trails to that use.