337-ta-800 initial determination (public) · pdf filewith respect to asserted claims asserted...
[…] equivalents when the patentee relinquished subject matter during the prosecution of the patent,

either by amendment or argument. AquaTex, 419 F.3d at 1382. In particular, " [t]he doctrine of

prosecution history estoppel limits the doctrine of equivalents when an applicant makes a

narrowing amendment for purposes of patentability, or clearly and unmistakably surrenders

subject matter by arguments made to an examiner." Id. (quoting Salazar v. Procter & Gamble

Co. , 414 F.3d 1342, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2005)).

b. Induced Infringement

With respect to induced infringement, section 271(b) of the Patent Act provides:

"Whoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer." 35 U.S.C.

§ 271(b). "To prevail on a claim of induced infringement, in addition to inducement by the

defendant, the patentee must also show that the asserted patent was directly infringed." Epcon

Gas Sys. v. Bauer Compressors, Inc. , 279 F.3d 1022, 1033 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Further, " [s]ection