21-1 ccfc v sdcba stuart dec iso mts, oppo to mtd
[…] month period between February 28, 2011 and May 15, 2013. California’s statute of limitations

includes common law and statutory provisions for equitable and legal tolling while a plaintiff is

incarcerated. Cal Code Civ. Pro. § 328.5 (property damage) (“. . . the time . . . during which

imprisonment continues is not deemed any portion of the time in this chapter limited for the

commencement of the action, or the making of the entry or defense, but the action may be

commenced, or entry or defense made, within the period of five years after the imprisonment

ceases.”), and § 352.1 (personal injury) (“If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in

Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335 [reciting “actions other than for the recovery of real

property]), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in

execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that

disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two

years.”).

3. Statutory Tolling

Further, Cal. Gov’t Code 945.3 prohibits any person charged with a crime from bringing

a civil action relating to the charges “while the charges against the accused are pending before a

superior court.”