21-1 ccfc v sdcba stuart dec iso mts, oppo to mtd
[…] This term covers any group (profit

or nonprofit) whose members share a common purpose and who function under a common name.

This includes churches, labor unions, political parties, professional or trade associations, social

clubs, homeowners' associations, etc. See Committee for Idaho's High Desert, Inc. v. Yost (9th

Cir. 1996) 92 F3d 814, 819. As I am the sole remaining member of the firm I founded,

LEXEVIA has been devastated by the events described in the Complaint. It is presently in

process of reviving its corporate status pursuant to the Revenue and Tax Code §23305a which

provides: “Upon the issuance of the certificate by the Franchise Tax Board the taxpayer therein

named shall become reinstated but the reinstatement shall be without prejudice to any action,

defense or right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension or forfeiture, except that

contracts which were voidable pursuant to Section 23304.1, but which have not been rescinded

pursuant to Section 23304.5, may have that voidability cured in accordance with Section

23305.1. The certificate of revivor shall be prima facie evidence of the reinstatement and the

certificate may be recorded in the office of the county recorder of any county of this state.” Cal.

Rev. & Tax. Code § 23305a (West).

Page 109: 21-1 Ccfc v Sdcba Stuart Dec Iso Mts, Oppo to Mtd

104

Paragraph 3 of the Complaint avers sufficient capacity to permit this action to proceed

without amendment on this issue. In the event that your clients will insist on pressing this issue I