2020 - cedar-rapids.org
[…] Page 144: 2020 - cedar-rapids.org

© Copyright 2009 Nan McKay & Associates, Inc.

Unlimited copies may be made for internal use. 7/1/2020

Page 6-11

PHA Policy

During the 48-month eligibility period, the PHA will schedule and conduct an interim

reexamination each time there is a change in the family member’s annual income that

affects or is affected by the EID (e.g., when the family member’s income falls to a level

at or below his/her prequalifying income, when one of the exclusion periods ends, and at

the end of the lifetime maximum eligibility period).

6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]

Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession.

Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as

deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business

or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal

Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business

or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of

cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].

Business Expenses

Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].

PHA Policy

To determine business expenses that may be deducted from gross income, the PHA will

use current applicable Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules for determining allowable