2020 - cedar-rapids.org
[…] for a proposed termination of assistance, the PHA will determine whether the behavior is

related to the disability. If so, upon the family’s request, the PHA will determine whether

alternative measures are appropriate as a reasonable accommodation. The PHA will only

consider accommodations that can reasonably be expected to address the behavior that is

the basis of the proposed termination of assistance. See Chapter 2 for a discussion of

reasonable accommodation.

12-II.E. TERMINATING THE ASSISTANCE OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING

VIOLENCE, OR STALKING VICTIMS AND PERPETRATORS [24 CFR 5.2005]

The Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2005 (VAWA) provides that “criminal

activity directly relating to domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, engaged in by a member

of a tenant’s household or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control shall not be a cause

for termination of assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights if the tenant or an immediate member

of the tenant’s family is the victim or threatened victim of that domestic violence, dating violence,

or stalking.”

VAWA also gives PHAs the authority to “terminate assistance to any individual who is a tenant

or lawful occupant and who engages in criminal acts of physical violence against family members

or others, without evicting, removing, terminating assistance to, or otherwise penalizing the victim