2020 - cedar-rapids.org
[…] multiplying the market value of the account by the interest rate on the account.

Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments

Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except to the

extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a

family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement plan is not counted

as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member

deposited into the retirement fund.

Jointly Owned Assets

The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived

(during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.”

PHA Policy

If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted

access to the asset, the PHA will count the full value of the asset unless the family

presents evidence that the asset is not effectively owned by the family member. A family