2018 wi 35 s court of wisconsin
[…] was that they had received them from the hands of their

client . . . ."); see also Peacock v. Rhodes (1781), 99 Eng.

Rep. 402, 403; 2 Doug. 633, 636 (Lord Mansfield) (KB) ("I see no

difference between a note indorsed blank, and one payable to

bearer. They both go by delivery, and possession proves

property in both cases."). Wuensch argues that these cases are

"inapposite" and outmoded. We disagree. Although the cases are

not controlling authority, the principles derived from them

persuasively inform the interpretation of Wisconsin's U.C.C.,

which has not displaced them. Wis. Stat. § 401.103(2) ("Unless

displaced by the particular provisions of chs. 401 to 411, the

principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its

provisions."); Met-Al, Inc. v. Hansen Storage Co., 844 F. Supp.

485, 489 (E.D. Wis. 1994) ("[P]re-Code case law is available to

aid in interpretation of the UCC unless violative of its

specific provisions.").

¶26 This rule is as widely supported today as it has been