2018 wi 35 s court of wisconsin
[…] holding. In Dow Family, the court of appeals held that a copy

of an original note is insufficient evidence of possession and

was inadmissible in absence of the original wet-ink note. Id.,

¶20. The court of appeals held that Wis. Stat. § 909.01

requires "a document [to] be authenticated in order to be

admissible." Id. Accordingly, the court of appeals considered

the copy of the note alone insufficient to support

Page 26: 2018 WI 35 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2015AP175

25

authentication and admission into evidence. Id., ¶21-22.

Although under Wis. Stat. § 909.02(9) "[e]xtrinsic evidence of

authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not

required with respect to . . . [c]ommercial paper, signatures

thereon, and documents relating thereto to the extent provided

by chs. 401 to 411," in Dow Family, the plaintiff was unable to

"explain the extent to which a copy of a note is self

authenticating . . . ." 350 Wis. 2d 411, ¶22 (emphasis added).

Most relevantly, the court of appeals reasoned that because "the

original note's whereabouts were unknown to [the plaintiff],"