2018 wi 35 s court of wisconsin
[…] the original Note, but also that Deutsche Bank's counsel had

obtained the Note from the Bank. Id. Wuensch insisted that

possession alone of the purported original Note endorsed in

blank was not enough to prove possession. Id.

Page 11: 2018 WI 35 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2015AP175

10

¶17 The court of appeals agreed. It held that Wuensch's

pleadings and his objections as to authenticity and possession

at trial placed "possession of the original note in dispute, and

there is no dispute that this was an issue that the plaintiff

had to prove at trial." Id. Citing Wis. Stat. §§ 906.02 ("A

witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is

introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has

personal knowledge of the matter."), 906.03(1) ("which provides

that a witness must take an oath before testifying"), and

901.04(2) ("a judge is to make preliminary determinations on the

qualifications of a person to be a witness"), the court of

appeals held as "axiomatic" the rule "that 'unsworn statements'