2021 wi 28 s court of wisconsin
[…] ¶85 Neither the legislature nor the Governor revoked this

order prior to its expiration 60 days later, on May 11, 2020.3

Upon the expiration of Order #72, the Governor declared no state

of emergency for the next 79 days despite the continuing

presence of COVID-19 in Wisconsin.

¶86 The Governor waited until July 30, 2020, and then

declared a new state of emergency, in the form of Executive

2 Wisconsin Department of Health Services, COVID-19:

Wisconsin Summary Data, https://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/covid-

19/data.htm#summary (last visited Mar. 29, 2021).

3 See Wis. Stat. § 323.10 ("The executive order may be

revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive

order or the legislature by joint resolution.").

Page 52: 2021 WI 28 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2020AP1718-OA.awb

4

Order #82, in response to a "new and concerning spike in

infections." Again, neither the Governor nor the legislature

revoked Order #82, and it expired on September 28, 2020.