2021 wi 28 s court of wisconsin
[…] of Executive Order #104. Fabick also sought a temporary

injunction of Executive Order #105, which is denied as moot.

Page 29: 2021 WI 28 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2020AP1718-OA

27

By the Court.——Rights declared; relief granted.

Page 30: 2021 WI 28 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2020AP1718-OA.rgb

1

¶46 REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J. (concurring). "[W]e have

a government of laws and not of men."1 Governor Tony Evers'

successive declarations of emergency——each stemming from the

COVID-19 pandemic——violate the law, specifically Wis. Stat.

§ 323.10's express temporal limitation: "A state of emergency

shall not exceed 60 days unless the state of emergency is

extended by joint resolution of the legislature." Because the

Wisconsin Legislature never extended Governor Evers' declared

state of emergency, it ended on May 11, 2020. Any exercise of

executive power in the name of the COVID-19 pandemic beyond that

date is unlawful unless the people consent, through their