2021 wi 28 s court of wisconsin
[…] emergency session." Id. The natural expectation was that the

legislature would have something to say about how Wisconsin

should respond to ongoing threats.

¶31 In 1959, the law was amended. Ch. 628, Laws of 1959.

It expanded the circumstances under which an emergency may be

declared to when "an emergency resulting from enemy action

12 "By analyzing the changes the legislature has made over

the course of several years, we may be assisted in arriving at

the meaning of a statute." Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co.,

2008 WI 52, ¶22, 309 Wis. 2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581 (citing Kalal,

271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶69). Statutory history, which "encompasses

the previously enacted and repealed provisions of a statute,"

"is part of a plain meaning analysis." Id.; see also Wis. Stat.

§ 990.001(7) ("A revised statute is to be understood in the same

sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a

different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial

construction."); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law:

The Interpretation of Legal Texts 256 (2012) ("If the

legislature amends or reenacts a provision other than by way of

a consolidating statute or restyling project, a significant

change in language is presumed to entail a change in meaning.").