2021 wi 28 s court of wisconsin
[…] Stat. § 323.02(6). It "means a

severe or prolonged, natural or human-caused, occurrence that

threatens or negatively impacts life, health, property,

infrastructure, the environment, the security of this state or a

portion of this state, or critical systems, including computer,

telecommunications, or agricultural systems." § 323.02(6).

¶19 The second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 describes a

state of emergency related to public health. It is similar, but

contains key distinctions. The governor first has to

"determine[] that a public health emergency exists." Wis. Stat.

§ 323.10. The enabling condition here is a "public health

emergency," a phrase that is separately defined in Wis. Stat.

§ 323.02(16)——a definition we'll turn to shortly. When that

enabling condition is satisfied, the governor "may issue an

executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public

health for the state or any portion of the state." § 323.10.

Page 13: 2021 WI 28 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2020AP1718-OA

11

¶20 As the Governor reads it, the first sentence of Wis.

Stat. § 323.10 is the operative, overarching, authorizing

sentence allowing a state of emergency to be declared in the

event of a disaster.