2021 wi 28 s court of wisconsin
[…] technical or special definitional meaning." State ex rel. Kalal

v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271

Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We interpret statutory language

"in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as

part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or

closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or

unreasonable results." Id., ¶46.

Page 60: 2021 WI 28 S COURT OF WISCONSIN

No. 2020AP1718-OA.awb

12

¶109 There are two statutes relevant to the analysis, Wis.

Stat. §§ 323.02(16) and 323.10. Section 323.10 sets forth the

Governor's authority to declare a state of emergency. It

provides in relevant part:

If the governor determines that a public health

emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive

order declaring a state of emergency related to public

health for the state or any portion of the state and

may designate the department of health services as the

lead state agency to respond to that

emergency. . . . A state of emergency shall not exceed

60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by

joint resolution of the legislature. . . . The

executive order may be revoked at the discretion of

either the governor by executive order or the

legislature by joint resolution.

¶110 As a starting point, the emergency declarations at

issue in this case arise from a "public health emergency," as

the majority agrees. Majority op., ¶24. Thus, my focus zeroes

in on that term as we examine: what is a public health

emergency?

¶111 This is where Wis.