2016-07345 proposed rule change broker deals and portals us treasury
[…] • 8/18/2019 2016-07345 Proposed Rule Change Broker Deals and Portals US Treasury

    19/33

     

    19

    1933 (15 U.S.C. 77d(a)(6)). These terms are defined in three different places, and

     phrased slightly differently for each, but are substantively the same:

    In 31 CFR 1010.100(h), a “broker or dealer in securities” is defined as “[a]

     broker or dealer in securities, registered or required to be registered with the

    Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of

    1934, except persons who register pursuant to section 15(b)(11) of the

    Securities Exchange Act of 1934.”

    31 CFR 1010.605(e)(1)(viii) and (e)(2)(viii) refer to “[a] broker or dealer in

    securities registered, or required to be registered, with the Securities and

    Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.

    78a et seq.), except persons who register pursuant to section 15(b)(11) of the

    Securities Exchange Act of 1934.” 

    In 31 CFR 1023.100(b), a “ broker-dealer ” is defined to mean “a person

    registered or required to be registered as a broker or dealer with the

    Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 77a et