2016-07345 proposed rule change broker deals and portals us treasury
[…] • 8/18/2019 2016-07345 Proposed Rule Change Broker Deals and Portals US Treasury

    18/33

     

    18

    the BSA, granting FinCEN the authority to require domestic financial institutions and

    financial agencies to take certain “special measures” upon finding that reasonable

    grounds exist for concluding that a foreign jurisdiction, institution, class of transaction, or

    type of account is of “ primary money laundering concern.”  To address the specific

    money laundering risks, section 311 provides a range of special measures that can be

    imposed individually, jointly, in any combination, and in any sequence.48 

    Under 31 CFR 1010.810(a), “[o]verall authority for enforcement and compliance,

    including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies

    exercising delegated authority under this chapter, is delegated [by the Secretary] to the

    Director, FinCEN.” In turn, Federal functional regulators have been delegated authority

    to examine certain financial institutions they oversee for compliance with FinCEN’s

    regulations. FinCEN has delegated to the SEC the authority to examine brokers or