2009 texas land title institute december 3 – 4, 2009 the ... · status as a bona fide purchaser...
[…] 2. Effectiveness of Unrecorded Instruments. Consistent with the common law rules, the statute confirms that unrecorded instruments are valid as between the parties and their heirs and are also binding on subsequent purchasers who have not paid a valuable consideration or who had notice of the unrecorded instrument. Texas Property Code §13.001(b) provides that:

The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.

3. Effect of Recording. Subject to the rules discussed below limiting constructive notice to instruments in the purchaser’s chain of title, Texas Property Code § 13.002 provides generally that: