2009 texas land title institute december 3 – 4, 2009 the ... · status as a bona fide purchaser...
[…] A transfer or obligation is not voidable under Section 24.005(a)(1) of this code [protecting present and future creditors from fraudulent transfers made with actual intent to defraud] against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.

12. Purchasers From Probate Estate. Bona fide purchasers from an executor

or administrator are protected even if the conveyance is later determined to be unauthorized. Texas Probate Code § 188 states:

When an executor or administrator, legally qualified as such, has performed any acts as such executor or administrator in conformity with his authority and the law, such acts shall continue to be valid to all intents and purposes, so far as regards the rights of innocent purchasers of any of the property of the estate from such executor or administrator, for a valuable consideration, in good faith, and without notice of any illegality in the title to the same, notwithstanding such acts or the authority under which they were performed may afterward be set aside, annulled, and declared invalid.

See also Dallas Servs. for Visually Impaired Children, Inc. v. Broadmoor II, 635 S.W.2d 572, 577 (Tex.