2009 texas land title institute december 3 – 4, 2009 the ... · status as a bona fide purchaser...
[…] It was not limited as with some quitclaim deeds to “all my right, title, and interest” or “all right, title, and interest, if any.” The deed in question also contained a covenant of general warranty as to the described tract. The deed did not contain any disclaimer of warranty. However, because the deed contained no specific representation of ownership, it was held to be a quitclaim deed and bona fide purchaser status was denied. F. Sheriff’s and Constable’s Deeds. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 34.045 provides as follows with respect to execution sales:

When the sale has been made and its terms complied with, the officer shall execute and deliver to the purchaser a conveyance of all the right, title, interest, and claim that the defendant in execution had in the property sold.

It has been held that the purchaser at a constable’s sale receives only the equivalent of a quitclaim deed, and takes the property subject to all prior claims to title. Diversified, Inc., v. Hall, 23 S.W.3d 403, 407 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist] 2000, pet. denied).