2009 texas land title institute december 3 – 4, 2009 the ... · status as a bona fide purchaser...
[…] Page 20: 2009 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE December 3 – 4, 2009 THE ... · Status as a bona fide purchaser is an affirmative defense to a title dispute. A bona fide purchaser is not subject

mistaken release of lien, the purchaser had no obligation to look further and was not bound by the subsequent correction release. D. The Requirement of Proper Recording. 1. The Instrument Must Be Eligible for Recording. Chapter 12 of the Texas Property Code describes the various instruments that are eligible for recording. Texas Property Code § 12.001 generally provides as follows:

An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law.

In Pearson v. Wicker, 746 S.W.2d 322 (Tex.