2009 texas land title institute december 3 – 4, 2009 the ... · status as a bona fide purchaser...
[…] The statute provides as follows:

An extension agreement is void as to a bona fide purchaser for value, a lienholder, or a lessee who deals with real property affected by a real property lien without actual notice of the agreement and before the agreement is acknowledged, filed, and recorded.

9. Purchaser at Execution Sale. The purchaser at an execution sale is entitled to assert the bona fide purchaser defense if he would have qualified as a bona fide purchaser had he purchased directly from the judgment debtor. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 34.046 provides as follows:

The purchaser of property sold under execution is considered to be an innocent purchaser without notice if the purchaser would have been considered an innocent purchaser without notice had the sale been made voluntarily and in person by the defendant.

In Love v. R. S. Allday Supply Co., 106 S.W.2d 830 (Tex. Civ. App. – Eastland 1937, writ dism’d), community property standing only the name of the husband was sold at execution of a judgment against the husband. The wife had previously died, and her interest had been inherited by her son.