2009 texas land title institute december 3 – 4, 2009 the ... · status as a bona fide purchaser...
[…] Texas Property Code §13.001(b) provides that:

The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.

3. Effect of Recording. Subject to the rules discussed below limiting constructive notice to instruments in the purchaser’s chain of title, Texas Property Code § 13.002 provides generally that:

An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public.

4. Place for Recording. For constructive notice to be given by recording, the instrument must be recorded in the county where the property is located. Texas Property Code § 13.003 provides that: