2007 mt 62 v. steve morton, gibson, dunn & …jun 28, 2006  · steve morton, gibson, dunn &...
[…] The jury’s compensatory damages award fully and fairly compensated Seltzer for all damages suffered as a result of Defendants’ tortious conduct.

We hold that the court’s conclusion is consistent with the evidence of record and we will

therefore not interfere with the jury’s award of compensatory damages.

¶121 (6) Did the District Court err in not applying the current statutory cap on punitive damages? ¶122 The Montana Legislature has limited punitive damages awards by enacting

§ 27-1-220(3), MCA, which provides: “An award for punitive damages may not exceed

$10 million or 3% of a defendant’s net worth, whichever is less. This subsection does not

this language from Sacco does not define the standard for proving emotional distress damages incurred pursuant to torts in general; rather, it defines an element of proof necessary to maintain an independent action for intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress. Sacco, 271 Mont. at 234-37, 896 P.2d at 426-28.

59

Page 60: 2007 MT 62 v. STEVE MORTON, GIBSON, DUNN & …Jun 28, 2006  · STEVE MORTON, GIBSON, DUNN & CRUTCHER, LLP, and DENNIS A. ... they had distinctly different painting styles and color

limit punitive damages that may be awarded in class action lawsuits.” This statute

became effective on October 1, 2003, nearly eight months after Seltzer filed the instant

lawsuit. After the jury rendered its punitive damages verdict, the Defendants argued that

§ 27-1-220(3), MCA, requires a reduction of the award. The District Court concluded