2007 mt 62 v. steve morton, gibson, dunn & …jun 28, 2006  · steve morton, gibson, dunn &...
[…] guidepost cannot be guided to any great extent by this criminal sanction, we take note

that Montana’s public policy, as expressed by the Legislature, evinces a grave concern

with misconduct of the kind involved in this case. Our conclusion under Gore’s

reprehensibility guidepost, that a particularly severe sanction for GDC’s highly

reprehensible conduct comports with due process, is consistent with this grave concern

embodied in Montana’s public policy.

¶194 As noted above, the Montana Legislature has limited punitive damages awards by

enacting § 27-1-220(3), MCA, which provides: “An award for punitive damages may not

exceed $10 million or 3% of a defendant’s net worth, whichever is less. This subsection

does not limit punitive damages that may be awarded in class action lawsuits.” As we

have concluded, this statutory cap does not apply to the punitive damages verdict in this

case because it went into effect after Seltzer’s cause of action accrued. Additionally, this

statute does not establish a civil penalty for any particular conduct. Thus, it is