2004 annual report - connecticut general assembly · 2008-05-16 · i january 28, 2005 members of...
[…] Page 33: 2004 ANNUAL REPORT - Connecticut General Assembly · 2008-05-16 · i January 28, 2005 Members of the General Assembly: In accordance with Section 2-92 of the Connecticut General

Auditors of Public Accounts 2004 Annual Report

27

9. The General Assembly should repeal or revise Section 32-4a of the General

Statutes, entitled “Assistance to Connecticut Economic Resource Center, Incorporated,” to preclude State funds from being spent without adequate safeguards and accountability.

Comment: Section 32-4a specifies that “The State, acting through the Department of Economic

and Community Development or any other State agency, governmental entity or the private sector, may, within available appropriations, provide financial assistance, lend staff or provide other in-kind contributions to the Connecticut Economic Resource Center, Incorporated (CERC).” Other than this statutory provision for providing assistance to CERC, we can find no other reference in the Statutes to CERC or to what the State can expect to receive in return for the assistance it provides to CERC.