connecticut mandated health insurance benefits · pursuant to p.a. 09-179, the insurance and real...
[…] • mental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment,

    • prescription drugs,

    • rehabilitative and habilitative services and devices,

    • laboratory services,

    • preventive and wellness services and chronic disease management, and

    • pediatric services, including oral and vision care.25,26

    Federal law includes a few provisions that restrict the Secretary’s discretion in selecting benefits. Among these, the ACA directs that EHB must be equal in scope to benefits covered by a typical employer-

    20 45 CFR 147.150 (a). 21 42 U.S.C. §18022 (a) provides: “[T]he term ‘essential health benefits package’ means . . . coverage that (1) provides for [EHB]; (2)

    limits cost-sharing for such coverage . . . and (3) . . . provides either the bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level of coverage.”22 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Standards Related to Essential Health Benefits, Actuarial Value, and Accreditation, 78 Fed.