20 sb 443/ap senate bill 443 - governor of georgia
[…] for cross-references; to provide for related matters; to repeal 10 conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: 12 SECTION 1. 13 Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment 14 proceedings, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 18-4-1, relating to 15 definitions, to read as follows: 16 "(7) 'Statutory overnight delivery' shall have the same meaning as defined in Code 17 Section 9-10-12. " 18 SECTION 2. 19 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 18-4-2, 20 relating to uniform procedures for garnishment, entitlement to procedures, application of the 21 Civil Practice Act, and amendment, as follows: 22 "(c) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, Chapter 11 of Title 9 shall apply in 23 garnishment proceedings in the state courts and superior courts of this state . 24

Upload: others

Post on 27-Nov-2021

8 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: 20 SB 443/AP Senate Bill 443 - Governor of Georgia

20 SB 443/AP

S. B. 443- 1 -

Senate Bill 443

By: Senators Stone of the 23rd, Anderson of the 24th and Mullis of the 53rd

AS PASSED