20 sb 443/ap senate bill 443 - governor of georgia
[…] In the201

event funds remain in the registry at such time and the plaintiff has filed its certificate of202

Page 7: 20 SB 443/AP Senate Bill 443 - Governor of Georgia

20 SB 443/AP

S. B. 443- 7 -

compliance pursuant to subparagraph (b)(3)(A) of Code Section 18-4-8 and has made its203

application for disbursement, all such funds will be deemed abandoned by the defendant204

and disbursed to the plaintiff, notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section."205

SECTION 8.206

Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of and by adding a new subsection207

to Code Section 18-4-10, relating to responses by garnishee and judgment by default, as208

follows:209

"(b) The summons of garnishment shall be directed to the garnishee, commanding the210

garnishee to respond and state what money or other property is subject to garnishment.211

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and Articles 2 and 3 of this212

chapter, the garnishee's answer shall be filed with the court issuing the summons not sooner213

than 30 days and not later than 45 days after service of the summons, and the money or214

other property subject to garnishment shall be paid sent to or delivered to the court215

concurrently with the sending or filing of such garnishee's answer."216

"(d) When the garnishee is a financial institution and the garnishment is pursuant to217