20 edition - lawpracticecle
[…] (6) (See fn. 10.) (4c) We conclude that, pursuant to the standard established by the Supreme Court in Bloom, the [*1415] language in the present guaranty agreements is sufficient to constitute a waiver of a defense [***22] based on section 2809. 10

10 In a supplemental brief, defendants suggest they are protected by section 2810 as well as by section 2809 and that the guarantors had to waive the protections of both sections. We need not separately consider whether the guarantors waived the protection of section 2810 as that section is not applicable in this case. As is pertinent here, section 2810 provides that a guarantor is "not liable if for any [reason other than the personal disability of the principal] there is no liability upon the part of the principal at the time of the execution of the contract, or the liability of the principal thereafter ceases, unless the surety has assumed liability with knowledge of the existence of the defense." Here, however, the nonrecourse provision in the notes did not relieve the principal of all "liability" within the meaning of section 2810. Rather, the nonrecourse provision merely deprived River Bank of a remedy to enforce that liability.