20 edition - lawpracticecle
[…] Id. at 127.

Defendants sought leave to appeal in the Supreme Court. While the application was pending, the Legislature passed the NMLA.

II. THE NMLA

The NMLA applies "to the enforcement and interpretation of all nonrecourse loan documents in existence [*369] on, or entered into on or after, the effective date of [the NMLA]," which was immediately effective on March 29, 2012. MCL 445.1595. 2012 [**598] PA 67, enacting § 1, provides, in pertinent part:

The legislature recognizes that the use of a post closing solvency covenant as a nonrecourse carveout, or an interpretation of any provision in a loan document that results in a determination that a post closing solvency covenant is a nonrecourse carveout, is inconsistent with this act and the nature of a nonrecourse loan; is an unfair and deceptive business practice and against public policy; and should not be enforced.

Page 73: 20 Edition - LawPracticeCLE

Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Cherryland Mall L.P.

Page 4 of 12

MCL 445.1593, the operative provision at issue, provides: