20 edition - lawpracticecle
[…] Assuming for purposes of analysis that these provisions would contractually bind defendant Schostak, we nonetheless conclude that they are invalid and unenforceable.

The guaranty is being invoked because, since [***8] it became insolvent, Cherryland "fail[ed] to maintain its status as a single purpose entity" as required by the mortgage. Again, MCL 445.1593(1) and (2) of the [*371] NMLA provides that "[a] post closing [**599] solvency covenant shall not be used, directly or indirectly, as a nonrecourse carveout or as the basis for any claim or action against . . . any guarantor" and that any provision in the documents for a nonrecourse loan that purports to use a nonrecourse carveout as the basis for a claim against a guarantor "is invalid and unenforceable." (Emphasis added.)