2 attorney for union county csea 937.645.4191 937.645.4190 ... attorney for nathan stout perry...
[…] Chapter 3111 to detennine the existence or nonexistence of a father-child

relationship, because the child was arguably not a paity to the original divorce

Page 28: 2 Attorney for Union County CSEA 937.645.4191 937.645.4190 ... Attorney for Nathan Stout PERRY PARSONS (#00664867) 1 l 1 West Sixth Street Mai-ysville, Ohio 43040 937.644.3184 (w)

Case No. 14-09-08

action); Fitzpatrick v. Fitzpatrick (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 476, 483-84, 710

N.E.2d 778.

{¶22} Fru-Chermore, it is cleai- that the juvenil.e court had jurisdiction to

decide the issue of paterniry pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(B)(2), which gives the

jtivenile court original jurisdiction to "determine the paternity of any child alleged

to have been boni out of wedlock." Here, Timothy snfficiently alleged in his

cotnplaint that Nathan was "bonl out of' wedloek" by statiuig that his conception

and birth resulted from his and Stephanie's affair. (June 22, 2000 Compl. at 2).