2 attorney for union county csea 937.645.4191 937.645.4190 ... attorney for nathan stout perry...
[…] Leguillon v. Le^gudllon (1998), 124 Ohio App.3d 757, 767, 707 N.E.2d 571
(finding that a child was not precluded frombringing a paternity action under R.C.
Chapter 3111 to detennine the existence or nonexistence of a father-child
relationship, because the child was arguably not a paity to the original divorce
Case No. 14-09-08
action); Fitzpatrick v. Fitzpatrick (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 476, 483-84, 710
N.E.2d 778.
{¶22} Fru-Chermore, it is cleai- that the juvenil.e court had jurisdiction to
decide the issue of paterniry pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(B)(2), which gives the
jtivenile court original jurisdiction to "determine the paternity of any child alleged
to have been boni out of wedlock." Here, Timothy snfficiently alleged in his
cotnplaint that Nathan was "bonl out of' wedloek" by statiuig that his conception
and birth resulted from his and Stephanie's affair. (June 22, 2000 Compl. at 2).