csea lawsuit
[…] responsibility for Valley View to the LDC for sale to a private owner/operator without passing a
Local Law.
71. The changes effected without passing a Local Law were arbitrary, capricious, an
abuse of discretion, violative of law, and in excess of the County Respondents’ jurisdiction.
AS AND FOR A FOURTH CLAIM
Petitioners reallege and repeat paragraphs 1 through 71 as if fully set forth herein.
72. As a municipal corporation, Respondent Orange County’s authority is limited to
those powers delegated to it by the State.
73. N.Y. County Law § 215(2) states, “all contracts and conveyances made by or to
the county, or on its behalf, shall be made in the name of the county.”
74. In Resolution No. 98 of 2014, the County authorizes OVVDC to seek out and
select a prospective purchaser and, if a satisfactory purchaser is located by OVVDC, OVVDC is
authorized to unilaterally exercise its exclusive option to take fee title to Valley View in order to