csea lawsuit
[…] County employment in jeopardy.
49. Responses to the RFP are due by June 24, 2014. Ex. I.
50. When Respondents sell Valley View, as planned, the individually named
Petitioners will lose their positions, their employment with Orange County, and their status as
municipal employees.
AS AND FOR A FIRST CLAIM
Petitioners reallege and repeat paragraphs 1 through 50 as if fully set forth herein.
51. As a municipal corporation, Respondent Orange County’s authority is limited to
those powers delegated to it by the State.
52. N.Y. County Law § 215(5) states, county-owned real property may be sold when
the Legislature “shall determine that [it] is no longer necessary for public use . . . by resolution
adopted by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the total membership” taken by roll call vote.
53. In conjunction with County Law §215(5), Not-for-Profit Corporations Law §
1411 permits the sale or lease of county-owned real property specifically to a Local
Development Corporation when, by resolution, that property has been determined to be “not