16. 89.2 han final
[…] Again, my discussion here is not meant to be comprehensive, and there are certainly other ways of characterizing and distinguishing the different harms associated with lies.85 But as I will discuss below, some categorical division of the different types of harms associated

hazardousness of a physical activity. 80. Alvarez, 567 U.S. at 720–21 (plurality opinion). 81. See 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2012) (prohibiting making false statements “in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch”). 82. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 912 (2012) (criminally sanctioning anyone who “falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States”). 83. See Helen Norton, Lies to Manipulate, Misappropriate, and Acquire Government Power, in LAW AND LIES: DECEPTION AND TRUTH-TELLING IN THE AMERICAN LEGAL SYSTEM 167–68 (Austin D. Sarat ed., 2015). 84. Cf.