149113 305 342 business litigation ct bar journal 8/8/14 10:37 … · 2016. 6. 14. · the brochure...
[…] The Appellate Court’s decision in Sojitz America CapitalCorporation v. Kaufman172 contains the Connecticut judi-ciary’s first appellate-level examination of General StatutesSection 33-724 (statute), which governs the dismissal ofshareholder derivative actions upon motion of the corpora-tion.173 The plaintiff, a shareholder of nominal defendantKeystone Equipment Finance Corporation (Keystone),brought suit on behalf of Keystone against Todd Kaufman,a director and employee of Keystone. The plaintiff alleged

BUSINESS LITIGATION: 2013 IN REVIEW 335335

168 Id. at 319-20 (citing General Statutes § 42a-3-301, which provides in rele-vant part: “A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument eventhough the person is not the owner of the instrument.” The official comment addsthat “a person entitled to enforce an instrument … is not limited to holders.”

169 Id. at 320 (citing General Statutes § 42a-3-203(a)).170 Id. at 325-26, n. 18 (citations omitted). 171 Id. at 329.172 141 Conn.