149113 305 342 business litigation ct bar journal 8/8/14 10:37 … · 2016. 6. 14. · the brochure...
[…] 336 CONNECTICUT BAR JOURNAL Vol. 87

174 Id. at 488-89.175 Id. at 489.176 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 33-724(a).177 Sojitz, 141 Conn. App. at 490.178 Id. at 495. The Appellate Court concluded that a dismissal pursuant to

General Statutes § 33-724 should be reviewed as a mixed question of fact and law,making plenary review appropriate.

179 The heightened pleading requirement is prescribed by General Statutes §33-724(c).

180 Id. at 496-98. General Statutes § 33-605(a)(1) provides that, for purposesof General Statutes § 33-724, a “qualified director” is one who does not have “(A) amaterial interest in the outcome of the proceeding, or (B) a material relationshipwith a person who has such an interest. . . .” Section 33-605(b)(2) further providesthat “Material interest” means an “actual or potential benefit or detriment, otherthan one which would devolve on the corporation or the shareholders generally,

149113_305_342_Business Litigation_CT Bar Journal 8/8/14 10:37 AM Page 336