149113 305 342 business litigation ct bar journal 8/8/14 10:37 … · 2016. 6. 14. · the brochure...
[…] The plaintiff alleged

BUSINESS LITIGATION: 2013 IN REVIEW 335335

168 Id. at 319-20 (citing General Statutes § 42a-3-301, which provides in rele-vant part: “A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument eventhough the person is not the owner of the instrument.” The official comment addsthat “a person entitled to enforce an instrument … is not limited to holders.”

169 Id. at 320 (citing General Statutes § 42a-3-203(a)).170 Id. at 325-26, n. 18 (citations omitted). 171 Id. at 329.172 141 Conn. App. 486, 61 A.3d 566 (2013).173 General Statutes § 33-724 reads in relevant part as follows:

“(a) A derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the cor-poration if one of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (e) of this section hasdetermined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its con-clusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in thebest interests of the corporation. … (1) A majority vote of qualified directors pres-ent at a meeting of the board of directors….”

149113_305_342_Business Litigation_CT Bar Journal 8/8/14 10:37 AM Page 335

Page 32: 149113 305 342 Business Litigation CT Bar Journal 8/8/14 10:37 … · 2016. 6. 14. · The brochure contained a disclaimer reciting that no war-ranties were being made as to the quality,