149113 305 342 business litigation ct bar journal 8/8/14 10:37 … · 2016. 6. 14. · the brochure...
[…] had reviewed, interalia, the plaintiff’s writ and complaint; minutes from rele-vant shareholder and board meetings; relevant certifica-tions delivered to Keystone’s lenders; and correspondencefrom the plaintiff’s counsel.185 It further indicated that theboard had concluded that maintenance of the derivativeaction was not in the company’s best interests, for a varietyof reasons: small likelihood of success, given the lack ofprovable damages; legal expense; disruption to the compa-ny’s operations if Kaufman’s employment were terminated;and negative impact on Keystone’s lending relationships.186

BUSINESS LITIGATION: 2013 IN REVIEW 337337

that would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director's judg-ment when participating in the action to be taken.” Section 33-605(c)(3) providesthat “status as a named defendant, as a director against whom action is demand-ed or as a director who approved the conduct being challenged” shall not, by itself,deprive a director of status as a ‘qualified director.’”

181 141 Conn. App. at 496-98.182 Id. at 500.183 Id. at 501.184 Id. at 502.185 Id. at 502, n. 17.186 Id. at 503.

149113_305_342_Business Litigation_CT Bar Journal 8/8/14 10:37 AM Page 337