12th circuit mock trial competition comprehensive ... · 12th circuit mock trial competition...
[…] While the humanity of this situa-tion is paramount, the community sees the reverberating effects in the increased costs of crisis stabilization and homelessness and crime, as well as other issues.

This problem is not unique to Sarasota or Florida. Last year, our legislature, at the urging of Steve Leifman, a Miami Judge who has dedicated decades to this problem, passed major reform to our mental health laws, via Senate Bill 12, which included mental health criminal case diversion. In doing so, the Legisla-ture’s intent, as set forth in Section 394.47892 of the Florida Statutes, was for criminal courts to “process

[criminal defendants] in such a manner as to appropriately address the severity of the identified mental illness through treatment services tailored to the individual needs of the participant.”

In accordance with this intent, Mental Health Court in Sarasota has been expanded with the specific goals of: improving public safety and the quality of life of the partic-ipants, ensuring restitution is paid to victims, and reducing recidivism all while decreasing the amount of incarceration.