1 united states district court district of minnesota · 2014-04-02 · carla r. bebault, rmr, crr,...
[…] is not conditioned on being asked to enforce. That the

statute provides the Attorney General with discretion to

enforce the statute on her own without being asked to do

that. Under Ex Parte Young and the cases that have

interpreted that precedent, all we need to demonstrate is

that the officer has some connection with the enforcement of

the act and that's sufficient to justify naming that officer

as a party. If the officer has some discretion to determine

when to enforce a particular law, then there is that

connection that makes them a proper party.

The second sentence of Section 216H.03 subdivision

8 says: "This section may be enforced by the attorney

general on the same basis as a law listed in Section 8.31

CASE 0:11-cv-03232-SRN-SER Document 22 Filed 04/24/12 Page 31 of 48

Page 32: 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA · 2014-04-02 · CARLA R. BEBAULT, RMR, CRR, FCRR 316 North Robert Street Suite 146 U.S. Courthouse Saint Paul, Minnesota 55101

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12