(,1 2 1/,1( - core.ac.uk
[…] 72 See, for example, General Accounting Office, IRS Personnel Administration: Use

of Enforcement Statistics in Employee Evaluations 8-10, 28-33 (1998), online athttp:lwww.gao.gov/assets/230/226666.pdf (visited May 21, 2014) (noting the widespreadperception among IRS employees that promotion depends on enforcement results). OneIRS employee noted that "any successful revenue agent knows that low time and highdollars will result in recognition, promotion, and awards." Id at 40. This was true despitea specific prohibition on the use of enforcement results to evaluate employees. Treas Reg

§ 801.3(e)(1) ("No employee of the IRS may use records of tax enforcement results ... toevaluate any other employee or to impose or suggest production quotas or goals for anyemployee.").

73 One example is political pressure to redistribute great wealth that was gainedfrom investments that originally had a very low probability of success. Examples of suchinvestments are investments in exploring for natural resources in places where they areunlikely to be found.