· web view(referred to below as “managing asbestos waste”) (providing a summary of packaging,...
[…] PCBs from the waste management standards for hazardous waste found in Division 4.5. For example, Title 22, California Code of Regulations, Section 67426.1(a) states that a “generator of fluorescent light ballasts which contain PCBs who transports off-site no more than two fifty-five gallon drums per transportation vehicle shall be exempt” from otherwise applicable waste management requirements for hazardous waste, e.g., obtainment of an EPA ID Number, preparation of a hazardous waste manifest, and compliance with packaging, labeling, recordkeeping, reporting, and transportation requirements.71

67 PCB Question and Answer Manual, supra note 63, at 42, 93. See 40 C.F.R. § 761.3 (defining PCB bulk product waste as “waste derived from manufactured products containing PCBs in a non-liquid state, at any concentration where the concentration at the time of designation for disposal was ≥50 ppm PCBs. . . . [including] Fluorescent light ballasts containing PCBs in the potting material.”).68 Id. at 42 (stating that manifesting is required for disposal in accordance with 40 Code of Federal Regulations Section 761.62(a) (performance-based disposal), is not required under Section 761.62(b) (disposal in solid waste landfills), and may be required under Section 761.62(c) (risk-based