· web view(referred to below as “managing asbestos waste”) (providing a summary of packaging,...
[…] a) U.S. EPA ID Numbers

Any person who generates more than 1 kilogram of RCRA acute hazardous waste per month or more than 100 kilograms of other RCRA hazardous waste per month, must get a U.S. EPA ID Number (also known as RCRA ID Number).27 In California, handlers of hazardous waste that need a U.S. EPA ID Number must send a “Notification of Regulated Waste Activity”, Form 8700-12,28 to the following address:

U.S. EPA Region 9RCRA Notifications (handled by contractor Tetra Tech)75 Hawthorne StreetSan Francisco, CA 94105

20 See infra note 71 and accompanying text.21 40 C.F.R. § 262.12(a) (“A generator must not treat, store, dispose of, transport, or offer for transportation, hazardous waste without having received an EPA identification number from the Administrator.”). 22 C.C.R. § 66262.12(a) (excluding limited exception, “a generator shall not treat, store, dispose of, transport or offer for transportation, hazardous waste without having received an Identification Number”). 22 EPA Identification Numbers, supra note 10, at 1. 22 C.C.R. § 66262.12(b) (“A