· web view(referred to below as “managing asbestos waste”) (providing a summary of packaging,...
[…] See also Handling PCBs in Caulk During Renovation, United States Environmental Protection Agency, available at https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2016-01/documents/contrctrs.pdf (the brochure provides information on the practices a contractor should consider when renovating a building that has caulk containing PCBs).84 Id.85 Id.86 Id.87 Id.88 Id.89 Id. See 40 C.F.R. § 761.3 (defining PCB remediation waste as “waste containing PCBs as a result of a spill, release, or other unauthorized disposal, at [certain identified] concentrations . . . . PCB remediation waste means soil, rags, and other debris generated as a result of any PCB spill cleanup, including, but not limited to . . . Buildings and other man-made structures (such as concrete floors, wood floors, or walls contaminated from a leaking PCB or PCB–Contaminated Transformer), porous surfaces, and non-porous surfaces.”).

December 2016 12 of 19 GFO-16-404Attachment 14 Local Government Challenge

Page 13:  · Web view(referred to below as “Managing Asbestos Waste”) (providing a summary of packaging, labeling, transporting and disposal requirements for waste containing asbestos