20100420270 · this research paper was submitted in partial completion of the master of laws ... da...
[…] Claims for noncombat activities require no wrongfulness or negligence on the part of the
Soldier or civilian employee; only causation is required. The FCA does not allow for the
payment of claims caused incident to combat activities. Claims under the FCA are
adjudicated using the law and custom of the state where the claim arose.172 This can be one
of the most difficult aspects in applying the Foreign Claims Act, as claims personnel are not
always, or even often, experts in the local law.
16810U.S.C. §2734.
169 AR 27-20, supra note 142, at glossary.
17010 U.S.C. § 2734; AR 27-20, supra note 142, at para. 3.3.
171 10 U.S.C. § 2734. The FCA provides:
A claim may be allowed under subsection (a) only if... it did not arise from action by an enemy or result directly or indirectly from an act of the armed forces of the United States in combat, except that a claim may be allowed if it arises from an accident or malfunction incident to the operation of an aircraft of the armed forces of the United States, including its airborne ordnance, indirectly related to combat, and occurring while preparing for, going to, or returning from a combat mission.
Id.
172 Id.; AR 27-20, supra note 142, at para. 10.5.
27