§ n.8 controlled substances - ilrc · drug trafficking aggravated felony.2 a specific plea to...
[…] DEJ is considered a conviction for immigration purposes, in that there was a plea and some form of punishment and restraint. To eliminate this conviction for immigration purposes, the plea would have to be withdrawn for cause, due to a legal defect in the underlying case.

Section 1203.43 permits people who successfully completed DEJ to withdraw the guilty plea based on legal error. The error is that the DEJ statute misinformed defendants about the real consequences of the guilty plea. Section 1203.43(a) provides that the promise in § 1000.4 “constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants… Accordingly, the Legislature finds and declares that based on this misinformation and the potential harm, the defendant’s prior plea is invalid.”

For information about how to withdraw a plea pursuant to Pen C § 1203.43, see online practice advisories.25 This is a simple application.