§ n.8 controlled substances - ilrc · drug trafficking aggravated felony.2 a specific plea to...
[…] D. Defendants who are Victims of Human Trafficking

Some defendants who work in drug trafficking are themselves victims of human trafficking. For example, in the illegitimate marijuana industry, laborers may be brought from Mexico or China and forced to work in fields or grow-houses. They may be unable to leave. Qualifying victims of human trafficking can assert defenses to criminal charges, and may be able to obtain immigration status by applying for a “T” visa for such victims.

Under Pen C § 236.23, it is a defense to many charges, including drug trafficking, “that the person was coerced to commit the offense as a direct result of being a human trafficking victim at the time of the offense and had a reasonable fear of harm.” The prosecution or defense can present expert testimony regarding the trafficking. Pen C § 1107.5. This might give rise to a complete criminal defense, or at least bargaining power to create a better plea resolution.