hellerfilings.orghellerfilings.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/heller-dissent-stevens-… ·...
[…] Page 76: hellerfilings.orghellerfilings.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/Heller-Dissent-Stevens-… · _________________ _________________ Cite as: 554 U. S. ____ (2008) 1 STEVENS, J., dissenting

30 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA v. HELLER

BREYER, J., dissenting

of only 61.4 square miles of urban area. See Dept. of Commerce, Bureau of Census, United States: 2000 (pt. 1),p. 11 (2002) (Table 8). The adjacent States do permit theuse of handguns for target practice, and those States areonly a brief subway ride away. See Md. Crim. Law Code Ann. §4–203(b)(4) (Lexis Supp. 2007) (general handgun restriction does not apply to “the wearing, carrying, ortransporting by a person of a handgun used in connection with,” inter alia, “a target shoot, formal or informal targetpractice, sport shooting event, hunting, [or] a Departmentof Natural Resources-sponsored firearms and huntersafety class”); Va.