hellerfilings.orghellerfilings.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/heller-dissent-stevens-… ·...
[…] The law permits residents to engage in activities that will increase their familiarity with firearms. They may register (and thus possess in their homes) weapons other than handguns, such as riflesand shotguns. See D. C. Code §§7–2502.01, 7–2502.02(a) (only weapons that cannot be registered are sawed-off shotguns, machine guns, short-barreled rifles, and pistols not registered before 1976); compare Generals’ Brief 4 (listing “rifles, pistols, and shotguns” as useful militaryweapons; emphasis added). And they may operate thoseweapons within the District “for lawful recreational pur-poses.” §7–2507.02; see also §7–2502.01(b)(3) (nonresi-dents “participating in any lawful recreational firearm-related activity in the District, or on his way to or fromsuch activity in another jurisdiction” may carry even weapons not registered in the District). These permissiblerecreations plainly include actually using and firing the weapons, as evidenced by a specific D. C. Code provision contemplating the existence of local firing ranges. See §7–2507.03.