zoning, subdivision and land development law...
[…] 41

wind farms are a permitted use), special exceptions, and dimensional variances from such

requirements as setbacks and height limitations.155

g. Forestry

Section 603(f) provides that a zoning ordinance may not “unreasonably restrict forestry

activities.”156

It further provides that forestry activities “shall be a permitted use by right in all

zoning districts in every municipality.”

h. Gaming

Act 71 (“Gaming Act”), approved July 5, 2004, which authorizes gaming, included a

“local land use preemption” section (Section 1506). Section 1506 provided that the conduct of

gaming, including the physical location of a licensed facility (and extending to racetrack

activities and facilities) “shall not be prohibited or otherwise regulated by any ordinance…that

relates to zoning or land use to the extent that the licensed facility has been approved by the [PA

Gaming Control] Board.” In Pennsylvanians Against Gambling Expansion Fund, Inc. v.

Commonwealth of PA,157

the Supreme Court held that Section 1506 violated the requirement of

Article II, Section 1 because it does not provide the Gaming Control Board with constitutionally