zoning as a response to hydraulic fracturing: by …
[…] 59

Figure 16: US Census Poverty Statistics by County in New York State - (Source: Bump

2013)

Environmental Conservation Law 23-0303(2)

All the court cases from New York that are relevant to this paper have been

initiated by the oil and gas companies in order to dispute zoning ordinances that have

restricted their ability to extract natural gas using hydraulic fracturing. These cases rest

on the argument that the state’s Oil, Gas and Solution Mining Law (OGSML), has a

preemption clause located within its Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) §23-0303

that outlines its regulatory authority:

“supersede [s] all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil,

gas and solution mining industries, but shall not supersede local government

Page 68: ZONING AS A RESPONSE TO HYDRAULIC FRACTURING: By …

60

jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real

property tax law. NY ECL § 23-0303(2).” (Marten Law 2012:1; Kenneally &

Mathes 2010:2)

The oil and gas companies have argued that this suppression clause outlines its

preemption of local ordinances regulating hydraulic fracturing by the state. The issue of