z l llc counsel of record g r - scotusblog presented whether a company that regularly attempts to...
[…] At the same time, debt purchasers engaged in ethical collection practices may suffer a competitive disadvantage if others with fewer scruples are free from FDCPA coverage. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) (among statute’s purposes is “to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged”).