z l llc counsel of record g r - scotusblog presented whether a company that regularly attempts to...
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).

Moreover, once classified as a debt collector, all of a company’s debt collection practices are subject to the Act’s substantive requirements, unless specifically exempted. That is because the Act’s substantive provisions apply to any “debt collector” attempting to collect “a” or “any” debt – they are not limited to attempts to collect a debt “owed or due another.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c (regulating circumstances in which “a debt collector may . . . communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt”) (emphasis added); id. § 1692d (prohibiting a “debt collector” from engaging in harassment “or abuse of any person in connection with the collection of a debt”) (emphasis added); id. § 1692e (a “debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection