you've come a long way baby: the model state code of
[…] The second issue is that the WVUSCMJ refers to the rules of procedurefor criminal cases. As discussed supra this Note, Section V, Part A(l), summarycourts-martial have been considered non-criminal proceedings. Yet, theWVUSCMJ also states that "[d]ecisions of a court-martial are from a court withjurisdiction to issue felony convictions and appeals are to the West Virginia

243 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 15-1E-67a (LexisNexis 2011). ("Decisions of a court-martial are froma court with jurisdiction to issue felony convictions and appeals are to the West Virginia SupremeCourt of Appeals. The appellate procedures to be followed shall be those provided by law for theappeal of criminal cases thereto.") Id.244 W. VA. REVISED R. App.