you've come a long way baby: the model state code of
[…] 227 Compare MODEL STATE CODE, supra note 66, art. 67(a) ("Decisions of a court-martial arefrom a court with jurisdiction to issue felony convictions and appeals are to the court provided bythe law of the state in which the court-martial was held. The appellate procedures to be followedshall be those provided by law for the appeal of criminal cases thereto."), with W. VA. CODE ANN.§ 15-1E-67a (LexisNexis 2011) ("Decisions of a court-martial are from a court with jurisdiction toissue felony convictions and appeals are to the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Theappellate procedures to be followed shall be those provided by law for the appeal of criminal casesthereto.").228 Evick, supra note 225, at 253.229 W. VA. CONST. art.