your rights while pregnant, breastfeeding, or …your rights while pregnant, breastfeeding, or...
[…] 20 Bill de Blasio Mayor

Carmelyn P. MalalisChair/Commissioner NYC.gov/HumanRights

@NYCCHR

· · · · · · ∙ ∙ ∙ Your Rights While Pregnant, Breastfeeding, or Caregiving ∙ ∙ ∙ · ∙ ∙ · ∙ ∙

53 n.y. State deP't of LaBor, Guidelines Regarding the Rights of Nursing Mothers to Express Breast Milk in the Work Place, https://www.health.ny.gov/publications/2028.pdf.

54 N.Y. Senate Bill No. S4211 (2019), https://legislation.nysenate.gov/pdf/bills/2019/S4211.

55 n.y. State deP't of heaLth, BreaStfeedinG BiLL of riGhtS (2016) https://www.health.ny.gov/publications/2028.pdf.

56 N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 292(26), 296(1)(a).57 Id. (defining “familial status” as “(a) any person who is

pregnant or has a child or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of eighteen years, or (b) one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of eighteen years) being domiciled with: (1) a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals, or (2) the designee of such parent.”).

58 Id.59 Id.60 Id.61 N.Y. Work Comp. App. § 380. Compensation currently

is up to 55% of salary, capped at $746.41 (for 2019) for employees who have worked twenty-six consecutive weeks (or 175 days part-time).