you can come under the tarp, but first the bank of america
[…] 1. Precise Language of the Merger Agreement

The crucial language of the Merger Agreement concerningBofA's rights to back out of the Merger appeared in Section 3.8 ofArticle III of the Agreement, titled "Representations and

102 DEL. GEN. CORP. LAW § 242(a)(5) (2008). See also DEL. GEN. CORP. LAW

242(b)(1) (2008) ("If the corporation has capital stock, its board of directors shall adopt a resolution

setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability, and ... a special meeting of the

stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration of such amendment . . .").

Whether the Board is legally liable for its acts or failures to act arising of out of the Merger, the

DGCL controls. DEL. GEN. CORP. LAW § 141(a) (2008).103 Bank of Am. Corp., Proxy Statement (Form 14-A) Nov. 3, 2008, 12. BofA adhered to