yale law & policy review...in-house accountants, an-alysts, attorneys, and other inside...
[…] 94. Id. § 25504.1. Arguably, for liability to attach the actor apparently must have actual knowledge of the fraud—with recklessness being insufficient. See Orloff v. Allman, 819 F.2d 904, 907 (9th Cir. 1987) (implying that allegations of recklessness are not sufficient and stating “CAL. CORP. CODE § 25504.1 restricts liability for aiding and abetting a state securities violation to cases where it is shown that the defendant had an ‘intent to deceive or defraud’”).

95. Specifically, CAL. CORP. CODE § 25504.2(a) clarifies what documents are included within the provision by stating that “[a]ny accountant, engineer, appraiser, or oth-er person whose profession gives authority to a statement made by such person, who pursuant to rule of the commissioner has given written consent to be and has been named in any prospectus or offering circular distributed in connection with

Page 26: YALE LAW & POLICY REVIEW...in-house accountants, an-alysts, attorneys, and other inside gatekeepers may be held responsible for run-ning afoul of the secondary liability provisions

FROM THE REGULATORY ABYSS: THE WEAKENED GATEKEEPING INCENTIVES UNDER THE USA