yale law & policy review...in-house accountants, an-alysts, attorneys, and other inside...
[…] 96. CAL. CORP. CODE § 25504.2; see also In re Lehman Bros. Sec. & ERISA Litig., 903 F. Supp. 2d 152, 197 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (applying California law); In re Adelphia Commc’ns Corp. Sec. & Derivative Litig., No. 03 Civ 5751, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128908 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 4, 2011) (quoting Lubin v. Sybedon Corp., 688 F. Supp. 1425, 1453 (S.D. Cal. 1988)) (applying California law) (“The Ninth Circuit has held that liability under section 25401 is limited to actual sellers, so that strict privity is re-quired. Because the causes of action provided for in sections 25501, 25504, 25504.1 and 25504.2 are by their terms derived from section 25401, a failure to show strict privity will defeat these derivative claims.”).

97. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 44-2003(A) (2016) (“No person shall be deemed to have par-ticipated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person’s professional capacity in connection with that sale or pur-chase.”); OHIO REV. CODE § 1707.431 (2016).