y without attorney) - nmvb.ca.gov notice of entry... · all three documents are found in the...
[…] Any party who wishes to appear by telephone must contact the court clerk by 4:00 p,m, the court

day before the hearing, (See Cal, Rule Court, Rule 3,670; Sac. County Superior Court Local

Rule 2,04,)

In the event that a hearing is requested, oral argument shall be limited to no more than

thirty (30) minutes per side, .

If a hearing is requested, any party desiring an official record of the proceeding shall

make arrangement for reporting services with the clerk ofthe department not later than 4:30 p,m.

'° This last sentence merely restates the law. (§ 3066, subd. (b) ["the franchisor shall have the burden of proof to establish that there is good cause to . . . terminate . . . a franchise"].)

21

Page 26: Y WITHOUT ATTORNEY) - nmvb.ca.gov Notice of Entry... · All three documents are found in the Administrative Record ... ^ For example, presumably Nissan's Sentra does not compete with

on the day before the hearing.